題名:大學通識教育之「音樂欣賞」課程的實踐

本研究以大學通識教育的兩門課程:「音樂欣賞:世界音樂」及「音樂欣賞:從古典到通俗」為對象,探討「全球化」與「多元文化」於大學通識教育之「音樂欣賞」課程的實踐,冀望有助於音樂教育從現今西歐學院派古典音樂單一主流文化與教學體制向外擴展,延伸到通俗音樂與世界音樂的領域,增進人文藝術教育的教學成效。歸納討論課程設計方針、課程的實踐、教學回饋、學習成效分析、改進結果等課題後,獲得「音樂欣賞課程設計宜採多元方式」、「音樂欣賞課程宜從古典音樂擴展到通俗音樂與世界音樂的領域」,及「教學成效是綜合性的結果,教師應負最大責任」之結論。

This research is based on two music appreciation programs of college general education: 'World Music' and 'From Classical to Popular'. The main topics are 'globalization' and 'multiculturalism' on the execution the programs. Hopefully, the result of this research will help to extend the context of music teaching in school from 'classical music' to a broader musical world of 'popular music' and 'world music', hence to stimulate the overall efficiency of arts and humanity teaching program. This research then discourses upon the guiding principles of the design of the programs, execution of music appreciation program in practice, feedback, and analyses the learning efficiency as well as the final result after improvement efforts have been made. Consequently, it leads to a conclusion that 'the teaching of music appreciation programs should use a number of different approaches', 'music appreciation programs should be extended from ”purely classical” to wider territories of ”popular music” and ”world music”, and lastly, 'the efficiency of the teaching program are a total result of multi causes, no matter what causes it may be, the teacher has to take the greatest responsibility'.