題名:論兩公約後教師權利之法制開展--談教師罷教權之困境、突破與展望

《公民與政治權利國際公約及經濟社會文化權利國際公約施行法》(以下簡稱《兩公約施行法》)生效後,對於與之牴觸或有違反之法令都必須加以檢討,教師可否罷教在任何一個國家都是高度爭議的問題,我國教師所擁有之勞動三權包括團結權、協商權及爭議權並不完整,現行《勞資爭議處理法》第54條第2項第1款明文禁止教師罷教。本文從教師角色的轉換認為,隨著時代的遷移,教師已非如日本戰前「聖職教師」的角色,其已兼具「專門職教師」及「勞動者教師」身分,並從世界先進國家教師罷教的情況觀察,認為教師罷教雖有爭議但不乏為先進國家所接受。對於教師的罷教權從《公民與政治權利國際公約》及《經濟社會文化權利國際公約》精神觀之,應該刪除《勞資爭議處理法》教師不得罷教之規定,以提升我國國際人權地位與標準,而將教師集體罷教權明定於《教師法》中,但因教師與一般勞工確有不同,尚涉及到學生受教權,因此應明定教師罷教之要件程序時機以及事後的補救措施。本文建議試擬如下:「教師集體權益受損,必要時得實施罷教以爭取應有之權益,但不得損及學生之受教權(I項)前項罷教之程序要件、罷教後之補課及其他相關事項,由教育部訂之(II項)」。一方面保障教師的集體勞動權;亦可兼顧因為教師的罷教而影響學生的受教權。

The right to strike for teachers is highly contentious in countries worldwide. In Taiwan, the 3 basic labor rights of teachers, namely the right to organize, right to bargain collectively, and right to dispute, are not comprehensive. In particular, Article 54, paragraph 2, subparagraph 1 of the Act for Settlement of Labor-Management Disputes prohibit teachers from going on strike. With the change of times, the role of teachers has changed from ordination teachers, such as in Japan prior to World War II, to laborer teachers and specialized teachers. International conventions, the legal system in Taiwan, and the situation of teacher strikes in developed countries were observed in this study, which revealed that teacher strikes, although controversial, have been accepted in developed countries. From the perspectives of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, to enhance the status of Taiwan regarding international human rights and improve the standard of human rights, the Act for Settlement of Labor-Management Disputes should be amended to nullify the prohibition on teacher strikes, and teachers’ right to strike should be stipulated in the Teachers’ Act. However, because teachers differ from general workers, and their strikes are related to students’ right to education, the procedures and time for teachers to perform strikes and the subsequent remedial measures should be regulated. This study suggested that teachers may call a strike to protest for their proper rights and interests when their rights or interests are infringed; however, the strikes cannot violate students’ right to education. Therefore, teacher’s basic labor right can be protected, and student’s right to education would not be influenced by teacher strikes.