題名:護病比與護理費給付連動制度之規劃構想

本文旨在論述台灣護病比及護理費給付的現況,並透過對先進國家相關策略和成果,檢討台灣的現況,進而提出規劃構想。由於病人的照護品質與安全和護病比有直接關係,而護理費的給付對護病比有直接影響,因此要提升照護品質與安全,就必須建構護病比與護理費給付連動的機制。護病比與護理費給付連動是一個公共議題,因此建議透過公民共識會議方式進行,讓全民參與制度的規劃,以利未來制度的推動與執行。

This article describes the current situation in Taiwan with regard to the nurse-patient ratio and nursing fee payments, reviews the related policies and results in developed countries, and then proposes a plan for improving the domestic situation. Direct relationships exist between patient nursing quality and patient safety and the nurse-patient ratio as well as between nursing fee payments and the nurse-patient ratio. Therefore, in order to enhance the quality and safety of nursing care, it will be necessary to develop and institute a payment linkage system that links nursing fee payments to the nurse-patient ratio. This process requires public consensus and planning in order to institute an equitable and effective payment linkage system in the future.