題名:幼兒性別角色概念之探究

本研究旨在瞭解幼兒的性別角色概念與家長對幼兒性別角色概念的影響。因此,除探究幼兒自身的性別角色概念及分析男女幼兒的性別角色之異同外,並試圖找出家長與幼兒性別角色概念的關係。本研究採取質性研究方法進行,以台北市一所公立國小附設幼兒園中的14位幼兒(7位男幼兒、7位女幼兒)和9位家長(8位媽媽、1位爸爸)為研究對象,14位幼兒皆接受以圖卡為輔助工具的個別訪談,圖卡內容包含外在形象、人格特質、玩具與職業四個面向,而14位中的9位幼兒(4位男幼兒、5位女幼兒)還接受了焦點團體訪談,本研究亦訪談了參與焦點訪談幼兒的家長。研究主要結果如下:一、多數幼兒認為男性為短髮、勇敢、從事卡車司機、警察工作、喜歡玩機器人、刀槍,女性為長髮、愛乾淨、從事護士、保姆工作、喜歡玩洋娃娃、辦家家酒,幼兒的性別角色概念符合傳統性別刻板印象。二、男童與女童之間的性別角色概念大同小異。男女童認定男女生的外在標準類似,且皆認為只有男生可以做卡車司機與建築工人,只有女生可做護士;有力氣與勇敢是男生特質,而愛漂亮則是女生特質;洋娃娃與化妝品是女生專用;不同的是女童特別提到綁頭髮是女生才有的打扮,男童則認為女生容易受傷。三、家長對幼兒性別角色概念仍有潛移默化之影響,而「手足」與「生活經驗」亦為家長以外的影響因素。四、在幼兒的想法裡,仍有一些特定的行為或特質是男女之間無法共享或跨越的。幼兒對跨越傳統性別行為的情形多表現出負面的評語,認為男生越界是噁心,女生沒有能力可以越界,此現象壓制了可能的「性別跨界行為」。基於研究結果,建議幼教相關人員慎選無性別刻板印象的教材,並傳遞幼兒有關外在形象、職業、人格特質與玩具的平等性別概念;家長應加強自身性別平等觀念,並尊重接納孩子的性別角色想法。

This study aims to understand young children's gender-role concepts and the influence of parents on these concepts. It includes understanding children's own gender-role concepts, analyzing the differences between the boys' and girls' gender-role concepts, and trying to discover the relationship between parents' and children's gender-role concepts. This study involves 14 kindergarten children (7 boys, 7 girls) and 9 parents (8 mothers, 1 father). Regarding the process of this research, 14 children were interviewed with pictures in the beginning. The contents of pictures contain four aspects: outward appearance, characteristic, toy and occupation. In addition, 9 of 14 (4 boys and 5 girls) children were interviewed again with the method of focus group (boys group/girls group). Finally, parents of the 9 children were interviewed. The results of this study are listed as follows: 1. Most of the children think that short hair cut, braveness, truck driver, police, robot, knife and gun are descriptions for boy, and long hair, neatness, nurse, babysitter, doll and family role play are descriptions for girl. Children's gender-role concepts still have the tendency toward the traditional stereotype of gender-role. 2. Comparing the boys' to the girls' gender-role concepts, they are almost the same. All of them use similar standards to distinguish boys from girls. They also think only boys can be truck driver and workman and only girls can be nurse; strength and braveness are boys' characteristics, while beauty-loving is girls'; dolls and cosmetics are only used by girls. Differently girls specially mention that hair-tying belongs only to girls' manner of dressing, while boys think girls get hurt easily. 3. Parents do have influence on their children's gender-role concepts. However, siblings and life experience are also factors influencing children's gender-role concepts. 4. Children think there are certain behaviors and characteristics that belong only to male or female. Children have negative comments on non-traditional gender-role behaviors. For example, they feel disgusting when boys do something traditionally done by girls. And they think that girls don't have the ability to do things that normally boys do. These perspectives may limit children to do cross-gender behaviors. Base on the results, the research suggest that teaching professionals use teaching resources without gender stereotype and transmit concepts of gender equality about outward appearance, occupation, characteristic and toy to children. Parents should learn the concept of gender equality and respect their children's thoughts on gender role.