題名:男性運動員性別角色刻板印象對瑜伽印象及參與的影響

本研究的目的旨在了解男性運動員性別角色刻板印象、瑜伽印象及有、無參與瑜伽運動之間的影響。用問卷調查之量化研究方法,以立意抽樣方式針對台灣大腳ㄚ長跑協會男性運動員進行問卷調查。回收有效問卷368份,所採用的統計方法包括敘述性統計、項目分析、因素分析、單因子變異數分析、卡方檢定及獨立樣本t檢定等。研究結果發現不同性別角色在瑜伽印象的四個因素中有「女性參與者眾」及「特殊環境氛圍」達顯著差異。不同性別角色與有、無參與瑜伽經驗的卡方檢定結果達顯著差異。有、無參與瑜伽經驗者在瑜伽印象的「多重身心效益」、「女性參與者眾」、「身體柔軟形象」及「特殊環境氛圍」四個因素中皆達顯著差異。研究的結論為目前男性仍受到性別角色刻板印象的影響,而認為瑜伽是偏女性化的運動,性別角色偏男性化者其參與的機率較低。根據研究結果提出三點建議建議:一、未來的研究應進一步探討男性不參與瑜伽的其他原因。二、男性性別角色鬆動對參與瑜伽的影響。三、瑜伽運動教學單位,未來在設計廣告文宣品中將男性納入宣傳的對象,並且針對男性專班開課。

The object of this study is to investigate the connected influence among gender stereotype, yoga image, and yoga participation of the male athletics. The quantitative research method of questionnaires and purposive sampling were employed to explore the research questions in the study while the subjects were the male athletics from The Big Foot Organization in Taiwan. The number of received valid questionnaires was 368. The statistic method in the study included descriptive statistics, item analysis, factor analysis, one-way ANOVA, X^2, , and independent sample t-test. The result indicated that two factors, 〞Numerous female participators〞 and〞 Special environmental atmosphere,〞 revealed significant differences from four of them. As a result of independent sample t-test, different genders and yoga experiences showed significantly different from others. The experienced yoga players represented significantly different from the non-experienced in the areas of 〞Multiple physical and mental effectiveness,〞 〞Numerous female participators,〞 〞Flexible body images,〞 and 〞Special environmental atmosphere.〞 The result of this study is that the fixed image of sexual roles still influences the males and they think that yoga is the exercise for the females, so most of the males would not like to participate in it. There are three suggestions provided in this study. First, it should be discussed more why the males do not want to do the yoga exercise. Second, the change of the male sexual role influences the participation in the yoga. Third, the organization of yoga teaching will adopt the males as advertising objects in the future ad and open classes only for the males.