題名:英商三美路商會(Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd.)與日治前期臺灣的產業發展

英商三美路商會(Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd.)是荷蘭皇家殼牌集團(RoyalDutch Shell)的母體之一。該公司始於猶太人馬庫斯薩繆爾(Marcus Samuel)在1834年開設的小店M. Samuel & Co,十九世紀中葉起從事東洋貿易,1876年英國Samuel 公司在橫濱設立支店,十九世紀末著手販賣石油,終至於成為國際石油資本企業。三美路商會憑藉與日本政府良好的關係,利用日治初期洋商與日本政府衝突之際,獲得提供總督府專賣所需鴉片原料,以及粗製樟腦外銷的總經銷權之特權,奠定其在臺灣發展之基礎。而總督府也藉著三美路拓展海外市場,從而培植本國商人以取代三美路,最終使得三美路退出日本市場。然而,促使三美路獲取樟腦包辦權的荒井泰治,以及三美路買辦黃東茂,都在三美路的支援下大舉擴張在臺事業。本文回溯了這一家曾經在日治時期臺灣專賣史、產業史上扮演重要地位,卻又不太為人所知的公司在臺灣的重要經歷,勾勒出公司在臺始末,從而探討其與日治前期臺灣產業發展之關連。

Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd. was one of the original companies that later formed Royal Dutch Shell. Founded by Jewish businessman Marcus Samuel in 1834, it first began as a small store named M. Samuel & Co., then commenced trading in East Asia from the mid-19^(th) century onwards, opened branch stores in Yokohama in 1876, engaged in oil trade in late 19^(th) century, and eventually became an international oil enterprise. Through maintaining good relations with the Japanese government, and exploiting the conflict between Western merchants and the Japanese government, Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd. acquired the exclusive rights to supply raw opium for the monopolistic sale of the Office of the Governor-General, and sole distribution rights for crude camphor export, thus laying the foundation for its expansion in Taiwan. The Office of the Governor-General in turn relied on Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd. to expand its oversea markets, while training local merchants to replace Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd., and eventually forced it out of the Japanese market. However, Arai Taizi, who helped Samuel Samuel & Co., Ltd. acquire the exclusive rights to deal camphor, and comprador Wee Tong Bo both expanded their business substantially in Taiwan with the support of the company. This study traces the major stages of this influential yet little known company in Taiwan, who played a key role in the history of monopoly sale and industry during Japanese colonial era, portraying its trajectory in Taiwan, and thus investigating its connections with the industrial development of Taiwan.