題名:清代臺灣祕密會黨的發展與社會控制

秘密會黨是由民間異姓結拜組織發展而來的各種秘密團體,起源於閩粵地區。明末清初以來,閩粵移民大量流入臺灣,使臺灣逐漸形成早期的移墾社會,結盟拜會,蔚為風氣。臺灣秘密會黨的傳佈,與拓墾方向,大致是齊頭並進的。漳州籍移民因常受泉州移民的凌壓,為求自保,多倡立會黨,依附會黨,會黨對漳州庄遂形成了社會控制。由於會黨勢力的過度膨脹,於是激起義民的反彈,泉州庄、廣東客家庄為求保境安民、守望相力,即組織義民,義民組織對泉州庄、客家庄產生了社會控制。清廷以臺灣地處外海,用刑較重,針對天地會修訂律例,制訂專條,嚴厲取締會黨。天地會起事以後,清廷獎勵義民,協助平亂,義民、原住民、清軍形成聯合陣線。會黨消失以後,清廷下令解散養民,禁止政治性的活動,增加兵力,修築城堡,以防範臺灣地方勢力的抬頭。臺灣稻米產量較大,米價較廉,可以供應內地民食,為維持臺灣的穀倉地位,清廷嚴禁偷渡,不使臺灣人口增加過於迅速,以免人多米貴,影響閩浙民食。從清廷取締秘密會黨的過程加以觀察,清廷對臺灣的社會控制是相當有效的。

The origins of secret societies lie in the multi-surnamed brotherhoods and in the various secret societies that existed in Fu-chien and Kuang-tung provinces. During the transitional period between the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties, a large influx of migrants from Fu-chien and Kwang-tung provinces entered Taiwan, bringing with them their brotherhoods. The subsequent spread of these secret societies in Taiwan was therefore more or less coupled with the development of previously uncultivated land.

The control of secret societies arose as a direct response to the concomitant problems of population mobility. Unemployed workers and itinerant vagrants from Ch'uan-chou often travelled to Chang-chou. These migrants to protect themselves began to form into multi-surnamed brotherhoods, gradually exerting their influence over the villages of Chang-chou. In response to these brotherhoods, "loyalist" groups formed, providing protection and aid against these all too powerful brotherhoods.

The Ch'ing government in order to suppress these secret societies, specifically the Heaven and Earth Society, revised their statutes. The resultant changes banned the existence of such societies. The Heaven and Earth Society immediately issued a call to arms. Ch'ing armed forces together with the help of "loyalists" and aborigines soon succeeded in quelling the insurrection. Following this, the Ch'ing government in an attempt to safeguard against any further insurgencies in Taiwan, ordered the disbanding of these "loyalists", making it illegal for them to carry out any kind of political activity or increase their military strength.

Taiwan's rice yield was large enough to support its inland population. In order to maintain the status quo the Ch'ing government made unauthorized entry into Taiwan illegal. This ensured that the population would not increase rapidly, thus placing a strain on rice production and prices and creating a demand for food from Fuchien and Che-chiang.