題名:客話本字線索與非本字思索

客語本字的探源從楊恭桓《客話本字》以來,考證者都提出不少探索的條件, 然 大都不重聲調問題,也沒有把古今音變條例說清楚,本文就從現今客語的特色與中古音、上 古音的關係,找出它的古今音對比規律,以便考求本字時的參考,分成:(1) 調類追溯與變 調規則 (2) 文讀與白話的差別 (3) 異讀的認定 (4) 次方言間的對比 (5) 合音的現象 (6) 古今聲母變化 (7) 古今韻母變化 (8) 替化與轉換。用這八個線索去追查本字,可以省去許 多不必要的錯誤﹖。 然而, 找出本字了,不一定就適合書面語上應用,例如我們查出客語 p'ong �� p'ai �礙� 本字是〞豐富〞,但書面語中寫成豐富,大家一定唸 fung �� fu �獺A而且感覺上 fung �� fu �繫N沒有 p'ong �� p'ai �癡獄臕袨I,所以在用字上與找本字是有衝突的,本文也因此 提出九項用字的方法, 定名為非本字的累索: (1) 採用俗字 (2) 採堪用字 (3) 用源字採 (4) 採用借音 (5) 借義使用 (6) 另造新字 (7) 其他漢音借字 (8) 非漢音借用 (9) 注出 音標。歸結找本字與用漢字,教本文定名為《客話本字的線索與非本字的思索》。

One has to study the form, the sound and the meaning of a character in order to find out the original character of a special word in the Hakka dialect. This paper proposes the following eight dimensions for further reflections in this regard. 1. To understand the rules of the tone category and the change of the tone in that dialect, 2. To grasp the different pronunciations between the modern Hakka dialect and the old pronunciation adopted in reading the ancient texts, 3. To understand the phenomena of two different pronunciations for one character, 4. To compare the phonetics between different subdialects, 5. To explain the phenomena of syllables combination, 6. To find out the changes of the consonants in ancient and modern Hakka dialects, 7. To find out the changes of the simple and compound vowels in ancient and modern Hakka dialects, 8. To figure out replacements and transformations. Some original characters of the dialect have been successfully figured out but very often they cannot be used in modern Hakka. Thus, this paper also proposes nine principles of applying these characters in modern Chinese. 1. To use popular characters, 2. To use characters that can merely be adopted but by no means perfect, 3. To use characters that share the same origin, 4. To use characters with similar pronunciations, 5. To use characrters with the same meaning, 6. To build a new character, 7. To use an ancient character in a new way, 8. To borrow character from other Han dialects, 9. To borrow from non-Han languages.