題名:亞里斯多德的體育思想

本研究旨在探討亞里斯多德的體育思想,本文採文獻分析法,研究結果得知亞里 斯多德有以下主要體育思想: 一、主張身心一元論,身體的訓練應在心靈之前,且兩者不可分離,而身心的發展應該是全 面性的。 二、身體教育的目的在發展智慧,培養堅毅的品德,身體的健康和強壯,不過對象僅限公民 子弟。 三、提倡優生學,幼年體育課程以遊戲為主,逐年增加訓練量。 四、重視訓練的特殊性及差異性,青少年不宜過度訓練。 五、國家應設體育機構,負責全國體育業務。 六、幸福快樂與身體分不開,運動比賽在發揚人類智慧的優越性,是一種利用身體活動來實 踐外在智慧的善。 七、運動的真諦在正確的參加比賽,並且產生淨化人心的效果。 綜觀亞里斯多德的體育思想,不論分析其在政治、教育、倫理、形上學方面對體育的看法, 無非都是為了求個人在智慧、理性、優越性方面的良好發展,並成為一個能服務國家的良好 公民,並且將人類生活的最終目的;追求善,追求幸福推展到極致。

The purpose of this study is to understand Aristolelian thought of physical education and sport. This study adopts the document analysis method and gets the conclusion as follows: 1.Aristotle thinks that body and mind should be combined together. The training of body should be taken before mind and the two couldn't be divided. In Addition, the development of body and mind should be various. 2.The aim of physical education is to develop wisdom、cultivate hard virtue、 make body health and strong. But it is only for the citizens' children. 3.He advocated eugenics and pointed out that the main physical education course of the children is playing. The physical training of children should be increased more and more gradually as their age. 4.He emphasized the speciality and differentia of the training method. Younger children shouldn't be over-trained. 5.The Nation should set up the organization of physical education to manage the business in physical education. 6.Happiness couldn't be separated from body. Above all, the purpose of the competition is to the superiority of human wisdom. Sport competition can practice external good wisdom by physical activities. 7.The true meaning of sport is to join a competition correctly and to have mindcleaning effect. In this study, Aristolelian thought of physical education and sport, no matter what the points, politics、 education、 ethic and Metaphysics, are realized, we can find that the aim of physical education and sport is to pursuing personal development in wisdom、 reason and virtue. In the other hand, it makes a man a good citizen contributing for their country. Furthermore, it furthers the top of the final aim of human life.