題名:大學視覺障礙學生畢業後生活狀況之研究

本研究旨在探討大學視覺障礙學生畢業後之就業狀況及婚姻狀況。本研究以質的 研究方法蒐集及分析182位研究對象的相關資料,主要是以面談及電話訪問方式進行深度訪 談,研究結果如下: (一)就業狀況 1.大學畢業視障者的就業率高達91%,未就業者大多是應屆畢業尚在謀職中,或準備考 研究所、托福、德文、律師考試,或是家管,真正失業率僅3%。 2.在職業分類方面以專業人員居多,依序為專業人員、技術員及助理專業人員、服務 工作人員、事務工作人員、行政主管及民代。 3.各細類人數多寡依序為各級教師、按摩師、音樂歌唱及有關工作人員、點字校對員 。除上述傳統職類外,隨大學科系的開放及盲用電腦的開發,已有一些新興行業,如社會 工作助理、行政助理專業人員、保育員、廣播節目主持人、保險業務員、電腦程式設計師 、觀護人、行政主管、立法委員等。 (二)婚姻狀況 1.大學畢業視障者中,34%已婚,63.2%未婚,2.7%離婚。其中全盲男生結婚比率最高 ,其次為全盲女生,弱視男生結婚比率偏低,而弱視女生最低。 2.視障男生的配偶有七成是明眼人,且以大專程度居多;視障女生的配偶不及二成是 明眼人,其餘皆是全盲或弱視,且學歷亦以高中職居多。 3.約有六成的已婚者育有子女,據受訪者表示,其子女的視力皆是正常或尚未發現異 狀。 根據研究結果,研究者提出對政府各目的事業主管機關的建議、對社會大眾的建議、 對大學畢業視障者的建議、及對未來研究的建議。

The purpose of this study is to understand the marriage status and livelihood for visually impaired college graduates after their graduation. This investigation is completed with a qualitative study toward 182 visually impaired college students using the information collected from them and analyzed. Our main approach in order to get the information is to call or interview these students with in depth conversation. Our final results are listed as follows: 1.Job status: a)The job rate of these 182 visually impaired students after their graduation is 91%. Some of the unemployed students are still senior and are ready to start looking for jobs. Other visually impaired graduates are preparing themselves for tests like TOEFL, graduate school entrance exams, German, attorney or household jobs. The jobless rate is only 3%. b)The job classifications for these 182 students investigated are characterized as professional workers for most of them. The rest of students have their jobs in decreasing order as technician, assistant professional personnel, service related personnel, general affairs personnel, administratino management, and legislators. c)Their job classificatinos can be further classified in decreasing order as teachers, massage worker, singer or music related personnel, and Braille reader. In addition to the above mentioned conventional jobs for visually impaired students. Such as social workers, administrative workers, nursery school worker, TV/radio host, insurance personnel, computer programmer, probation officer, administrative management, and legislator. 2.Marital status: a)One third of the visually impaired students has been married. Among them male blind students have the highest marriage rate; and female blind students have the second highest marriage rate. Partial sighted male students and female students have the lowest marriage rate. The divorced rate is 2.7% of which male students take up the whole percentage. b)Seventy percent of the visually impaired male students have spouses with good vision and their spouses are mostly college related students. Twenty percent of the visually impaired female students have spouses wiht good vision, the rest is blind or partial sighted and their spouses are mostly high school related students. c)Sixty percent of the married couple have children and their children are normal without any vision problems or at least no problems yet according to the interviewees.