題名:「三立頻道家族」之經營策略初探:一個收視率意義解讀取向的分析

本文探究:(1)隱涵在數字表象之下的收視率,如何透過重新闡釋與解讀,為「收 視率分析」賦予新意,幫助經營者來掌握閱聽人的動態?(2)如何透過「收視率分析」形 成「頻道定位」、「節目區隔」與「分眾」等經營策略?(3)經由「收視率分析」所形成的 經營策略,對頻道家族而言,又是如何來扣連「閱聽眾」、「節目編排」與「業務銷售」的整 體思考,發展合適的經營策略? 依據Picard所提出的「雙元產品市場」(dual product market)概念和吳思華教授提出的「價 值說」,本研究選擇三立衛星頻道家族為個案,欲重新釐清目前有線電視市場上對「收視率 分析」的錯覺與誤用,並進一步凸顯「收視率分析與解讀」在頻道經營策略中,扣連「節目 策略」、「業務銷售」與「閱聽眾特質」的重要性,將是頻道發展經營策略時的主要核心問題。 本文發現:頻道家族形成之後,必須透過「收視率分析」來扣連「頻道定位」、「節目區隔」、 「收視眾特質」、與「廣告業務銷售」產生完整的頻道經營策略,充分發揮頻道家族的經營 特色,如此,有線電視衛星頻道在面對激烈競爭的生態,才有經營的優勢。

This paper explores how to interpret and to explain the meanings of rating analysis in an attempt to develop appealing management strategies; such as channel positions, program segmentations, and audience division. How a channel group could combine rating analysis with audience, scheduling, and sales to develop appropriate management strategies as well. According to Picard's theory of "dual product market" and professor Wu's "value system", this research selects the Sanlih Satellite TV Group as the case to confront the wrong perception and miss- use of the rating in the cable market. This paper further emphasizes the interpretation and explanation of the rating analysis in developing management strategies. It is also important to combine the rating analysis with scheduling, sales, and audience profile. This paper finds that, after the formation of channel group environment, channel managers must tactically connect the rating analysis with channel positioning, program scheduling, audience profile and sales' skills to develop sophisticated management strategies. In so doing, these strategies will be able to fully represent the unique features of a channel group and will have chances to take lead in the highly comparative cable TV market.