題名:從面子理論探討服務失誤歷程中消費者之心理機制反應和行為反應

過去在探討服務失誤的研究較偏向從西方消費者的角度做探討,針對華人消費者對服務標準的評估和服務失誤的相關研究則較缺乏。尤其集體文化所注重的面子議題。當發生服務失誤感受到面子受到威脅時,集體文化消費者對面子的敏感度會比個人文化消費者更高。因此,對行銷學者與服務業者而言,瞭解華人消費者文化息息相關的面子議題就顯得非常重要了。

因此本研究一先透過17位曾遭遇服務失誤經驗的消費者做質性訪談,根據訪談資料分析結果建立研究命題。在研究二則依據研究一的研究命題再根據相關文獻建立研究假設做進一步的驗證。期能讓服務業者能了解消費者攸關面子的心理與行為反應,以建立能適時滿足消費者的需求服務與行銷策略。

本研究實證研究以實驗設計方法設計情境故事,以人員訪問方式進行訪問調查,共得到277份有效樣本,資料分析的結果發現:(1)消費者在發生服務失誤時會引發「有失面子」的心理反應;(2)服務失誤引發「有失面子」的心理反應時,會採取主張面子功夫策略;(3)服務失誤引發「他人面子」的心理反應時,會採取趨避面子面子功夫策略;(4)服務失誤發生時,「自我面子」會因有重要他人在場而傾向採取趨避面子功夫;(5)服務失誤發生時,「有失面子」會因與業者存在社群關係削弱傾向主張面子功夫,社群關係具有干擾效果。文中並根據研究發現,提出相關的意涵,供業者擬定行銷策略的參考。

In the past, the researches of service failure were almost based on the view of western consumers. The researches which were based on the view of Chinese consumers were few-especially the issue of face which is important to collectivism culture. The consumers of collectivism culture take more face threaten than the consumers of individualism culture when there are service failure occurred. Therefore, understanding the face issue which is tied to the culture of Chinese consumer is very important to the marketing scholar and the service providers.

The study one is according the qualitative interviews analysis of 17 consumers who had the service failure experience to make the propositions. The study two is according the propositions of study one and relevant literature to make hypothesis for making further verification. Let the service provider understand the psychological and behavioral reactions related face of consumers. And set the market strategy meet the demands of consumers in time.

This empirical research made the situational story to interview the interviewee, and obtained 277 effective samples. The analysis results founded that(1)The service failure trigger the loss-face psychological reactions of consumers.(2)When the lost-face psychological reactions are triggered by the service failure, the consumer will take the dominating facework strategy.(3)When the other-face psychological reactions are triggered by the service failure, the consumer will take the avoiding facework strategy. (4)In the service failure, self-face tend to take the avoiding facework strategy with important others on the spot.(5)In the service failure, loss-face tend to take the dominating facework strategy because weaken community relations between consumers and providers. The community relations have the interference effect. According to above results, this research offer some opinion to service provider for making market strategy.