題名:胡五峰的天道哲學觀

胡五峰,名宏,字仁仲,為北宋末、南宋初著名學者。五峰認為:天的運行有常「道」,而「道」是宇宙的本源和萬物存在的根據。行化育之功的天,其特性有三:一為無私遍存,二為剛健不息,三為至善自足。五峰認為天人關係為「天人合德」,天與人的關係為對等且相輔相成。所謂對等且相輔相成,就如同五峰所說:「或問人可勝天乎?曰:人而天,則天勝;人而不天,則天不勝。」。五峰認為,「誠,天道也。人心合乎天道,則庶幾於誠乎!」。人所體悟到的是「誠」,因而人也必須以「誠」做為行動指導來「修我配天」,以人合道。由此觀之,「天人合德」的精華在於:第一,肯定天道的創造力。第二,強調人性之內在價值。

Hu Wu-Fong, named Hong alias Jen-Chung, was a prominent scholar n the end of Pei-Sung Dynasty and in the beginning of Nan-Sung dynasty. Wu Fong thought that the cosmos revolves in a universal way. It is the origin of the cosmos and the source of the existence of all creatures. The cosmos, carrying the function of transforming and sustaining creatures, has three characteristics: unprejudiced and universal; strong and everlasting, perfect and self-fulfilling. He thought that the relationship between the cosmos and human beings is that the cosmos and human are one in virtue. That is, there exists a corresponding relation between human beings and the cosmos and they complement each other. The so-called correspondent relations and complement is just like what Wu-Fong said” People ask if human beings can surpass the cosmos. I say that if men complement the cosmos, the cosmos will succeed; if men do not complement the cosmos, the cosmos will never succeed.” Wu-Fong thought that truth is the way of the cosmos. If human mind can conform to the way of the cosmos, then men can almost acquire truth. Human beings understand truth so they have to take it in to actions and use it as a guide to cultivate themselves and to conform to the cosmos. From the above, we can see that the cosmos and human are one in virtue first affirms of the great creativity of the cosmos, then emphasizes the inner value of human nature.