題名:日據時期臺灣柔道運動發展之探討

柔道運動在我國已是眾所周知的運動之一,在日據時期就已傳入臺灣本土,而自今卻無人予以探究。因此,欲究明臺灣柔道運動發展的歷史,日據時期柔道運動的發展情形是必須先行探究的課題,此乃本研究的動機所在。本研究的目的在究明日據時期柔道運動發展的歷程,本研究使用歷史研究法,蒐集相關的史料,並以訪問柔道耆宿加以考證之。研究範圍為日據時期柔道運動之發展,時間為1895至1945為止。 日據時期柔道運動的傳入,是因為日人統治臺灣是利用「三段警備」、「保甲制度」等的警察制度維持治安,而日本警察本身就須具備柔道的素養,因而將柔道運動傳入臺灣。而更明確的傳入是在1911年柔道被列入為中等學校課外活動中,在學校的課外活動課程實施近二十年後,經過日本文部省審慎研究評估,終在1931年1月10日柔道被排定為中等學校必修課程,柔道運動正式在學校體育中成為必修運動項目之一,這個重大的轉變使得柔道運動在臺灣本土上紮下堅固的根基。

Jodo has become a well-know sport gradually in Taiwan since Japan's Occupation, However, No one has done any research on this topic till now, in order to comprehend the development history of Judo in Taiwan. The first course we get to study is to understand its development during Japan's Occupation. So, This is the motive of doing this research and it was to adopt the method called "History Research Theory'. By collecting related history records and visiting Judo experts can verify it. The research is to probe into Jodo sport's development during Japan's Occupation especially focuses on year 1895 to 1945. The Judo sport generated in Taiwan during Japan's Occupation I due to Japanese governmental policy of social safety. The Japanese policeman maintained social by using "Triple to be on one's guard to keep watch", "protect neighborhood system" etc. it required Judo training to be a Japanese policeman. Therefore, Japanese policemen have passed over the Judo sport to Taiwan during this period. To explain more specifically, 1911 was recorded as the first carried out the exercise courses twenty years, Japan Education department had approved Judo sport as a requirement course in Junior high school on Jan. 10, 1991. The important change has made Judo sport to establish a firm foundation in Taiwan.