題名:生之愛欲與死亡的關聯

因應高齡化社會的來臨,以及生命權利意識的高漲,台灣這近十年來,生死教育逐漸受到重視,吾人亦逐次習慣討論過去視為禁忌的話題,譬如死亡本身;本文試圖探討「生之愛欲」與「死亡」兩者集結性思考後產生的關聯,我們將分別由生命的極熱和極冷兩端,從缺乏、忘我、以及永恆諸視點呈現它們各自所到達的視域,由不同的兩極所產生的激盪,或許其豐富性正是吾人原先企想莫及的。再者,兩性的歡愉一貫降低了愛欲的質感與深度,本文中將以死亡的角度重現其莊嚴感,以讓世人了解愛欲的對象是多層次的,且愛欲的真相受社會壓力層層綑綁無法如實呈現,一般人很難體會我們承受了哪些社會制約,除非藉著死亡引導,方能一一揭開愛欲的神秘面紗。

“Eros” and “death” are two of the major dimensions of human life. This article explores these two dimensions in a holistic way and discusses them within two sets of definitions—the broad/general and the narrow/restrictive ones. Withing a general definition, “eros” is the desire to live, and “death” is the absence of life. By examining these two facets of life in the broader way, this article has located three connections between them; they are (1) privation, (2) self-forgetfulness, and (3) eternity. Within a rather narrow, restrictive definition, “eros,” for a long time has been regarded as taboo reflecting the fear we are unable to comprehend. This article argues that a closer examination on our conception of “death” may contribute to our further understanding of “eros.” Moreover, the complexity of “eros has been restricted to the discussions of social restriction, in terms of classes, marriage, and gender. Those discussions may somehow move away from the essence of eros, which should be physical by nature. This article attempts to shed some light on the physical dimensions of “eros” and to see if, or how, the eros can stand true when it is free from social restriction.