題名:《文心雕龍.神思》所展現的莊子美學思維

作為文學理論經典的《文心雕龍》,其研究成果迄今已多如牛毛,但由於作者劉勰於書中用語意涵延展性寬泛,以致許多說法至今側莫衷一是。如位居全書樞紐的〈神思〉篇,雖早已獲得學者研究的重視,卻仍不免有此遺憾。筆者站在思想史的立場,在試圖以哲學和美學的角度探討〈神思〉篇的同時,發思想深受儒、佛薰陶的劉勰,於此篇的理論架構竟展現了莊子式的美學思維,且由思維出發,似乎更可釐清篇中曖昧不明的辭彙或理論。本文首先探討劉勰所謂的「神」,其意涵與莊子之「神」的關仯。而〈神思〉中所提之「虛靜」,可看出劉勰選擇了趨近老莊的審美態度,而又以莊塑為甚,劉勰將之視為構思前的準備功夫,由此便過渡到「神思」的主客交融境界。而我們還可藉此界定劉勰在〈神思〉篇中所提及的「氣」,除了生理狀態方面的意涵外,也可指向「虛靜」的精神狀態。此外,篇中「神與物遊」的「遊」,與莊子對「遊」的精神自由解放意涵相關。可以看出,劉勰在這裡提出了一個主客交蠶的構思理路,並由此強調創作主體的能動性與自由性。〈神思〉中也承襲了莊子對語言的態兖,認為語言的確有它的侷限性,但他認為只要運用得宜,語言仍是應予重視的。另一方面,劉勰所言之「意象」,是包含了外在物象和內在主客交融的感知經驗,這間接也受到莊子思維的影響。總之,儘管劉勰自己並未表明其理論與莊子間的關係,我們仍應從這樣的分析中有所認知。以小見大,在面對《文心雕龍》其他的篇章時,我們是否也應考慮劉勰可能受到各種思想多方面的影響,而不應只定於一尊,否則無疑只是將劉勰看做一個見短淺的文論家而已。

The studies of the classic of Chinese literary criticism Wen Hsin Tiao Lung are countless. But because the result of meaning of words in this work by Liu-Hsieh is ambiguous, there has been no final conclusion from that research. Although many scholars already attach value to the most important chapter in the writing Shen Szu, the regret is also to keep. Meanwhile, to try to probe into the Shen Szu chapter from a standpoint of historical thought and from a point of view of philosophy and aesthetics, we find that although Confucius and Buddha influenced Liu-Hsieh’s thinking, he set up the theory of Chuang-tzu’s aesthetics in this chapter. In accordance with this thinking, we can understand the questionable words and theory more than before. In this thesis, I want to probe into the meaning of Shen from Liu-Hsieh’s theory and the relationship with Chuang-tzu. With the other theory in this chapter position of appreciation of the beauty, and Chunang-tzu’s position is more important. In Liu –Hsieh’s thinking, Shiu Ching is the preparation before working out the plot of a literary work. In this way, the author can establish a boundary that unifies both subject and object. Then, we can use the theory of Shiu Ching to place an order for Chi that is mentioned by Liu-Hsieh in the Shen Szu chapter. The meaning of Chi can point to the state of physiology. Further, the meaning of the word in Yu the Shen Szu chapter is interrelated with the opinion of Chuang-tzu. He thought the meaning of Yu was about make the spirit free. We can say that Liu=-Hsieh provides a logic about working out the plot of a literary work to emphasize the energy and freedom in accordance with the meaning of Yu. In the Shen Szu chapter, Liu-Hsieh followed the position of Chung-tzu’s pinion of language. Although he thought that language is limitary really, he also though that we should attach importance to language if we use it properly. Besides, the meaning of the word I Hsiang is contained with the experience of perception of external things and internal uniformity8 of subject and object. This theory also is affected by Chuang-tzu. To sum up, even though Liu-Hsieh didn’t clarify the relationship between theory his an Chuang-tzu’s , we should understand this from the analysis. Hereafter, when we face the other chapters of Wen Hsin Tiao Lung, we should think that Liu-Hsieh may be affected by many kinds of ideas. Otherwise, we my only regard Liu-Hsieh as a shallow critic.