題名:經濟指標影響企業社會責任關係之探討

一個經濟體系的重要變數不外乎價格和數量,總體經濟學在討論價格與數量時亦多側重於實質國內生產毛額(real GDP)、經濟成長率、就業或失業(unemployment)、預算赤字(budget deficit)、貿易逆差(real deficit)等,很少與社會責任(social responsibility)牽連在一起。其原因在於經濟指標之衡量多能以量化方式處理,企業社會責任很難估算或建立標準。 本文透過與科學園區知名產業進行深度訪談經交叉分析與比對整理得出結果,即經濟成長指數(Economic Growth Index)將有效影響產業對於善盡社會責任之意願,易言之,業界在倫理實踐與社會責任尺度中,會隨著景氣的上升與下滑,而增加或降低對社會責任之投資。 同時,本研究也發現愈高科技產業對社會責任之實踐,愈從愛心作出發點。並未視社會責任為絕對投資(只在意營收之多寡為考量倫理道德)。在經濟指標下,產業對社會倫理責任之持續關注是肯定的,只有付出的多寡會隨著景氣之波動而影響。

An economic system's essential variables are always price and quantity. In regard to discussion about macroeconomics, price and quantity issues are mostly related to Real GDP (Gross Domestic Product), Economic Growth Rate, Employment (Unemployment) Rate, Budget Deficit, Trade Deficit, and etc.; they are seldom related together to the Social Responsibility issues. The reason is that such Economic Indicator findings can be mostly dealt with the Quantificable Procedures. On the other hand, the enterprise's Social Responsibility is very difficult to estimate or establish standards. The study invited Hsingchu Science-Base Industrial Park's famous corporations to engage in deep-content interviews, then through the cross-critical analysis reviews in order to obtain the results. The results showed that Economic Growth Index can be effectively influencing the enterprise's commitment about fulfilling the Social Responsibility. In brief, the enterprise's scale between the Ethical Fulfillment and the Social Responsibility depended on the economic condition of growth or decline, then responed with increase or decrease upon the investment of the Social Responsibility. During the same time, the study also discovered that more high-tech oriented enterprises treated the fulfillment of Social Responsibility from the starting point of more caring-hearts; and did not perceive the objectives of Social Responsibility as the absolute investment. Therefore, under the economic indicators, the enterprise's continuous concerns about the Social Ethical Responsibility is positive and applausive; only the more or less of contribution is influenced upon the movement of the economic condition.