題名:通識教育課程的整合與發展

通識教育(General Education)基本的目就是培養健全的公民;透果通識教育培養基本的認知與素養,包括生命意義、歷史文化、政治素養和人類前途的共識。通識教育運用哪些方法可以喚醒人所應具有的特質─理性、道德、價值觀念、自由意志等,幫助個人充分發展潛能、發揮人性。培養一個健全的人應有的知識、技能與情意。通識教育如何著重知識的廣博性、統整性,包括人文、社會與自 然科學的基本知識。 要培養的良好技能包括:表達、溝通、綜合、分析、了解與批判等能力。需要整合通識教育的課程與內容,是本文探討的重點,要陶鑄的情操包括:追求自我實現、尊重他人價值、熱心社會問題、珍視民族文化、善盡國民義務以及關懷人類前途,則是本文的主軸。

The aim of General Education is to cultivate well-developed humans, emphasizing on building consensus of meaning of life, history and culture, political background, and future of human beings. General Education utilize characteristics of rationale, ethics, conception of value, free will etc. to help well develop potential and humanity of individuals and cultivate knowledge, skill, and emotion of well-developed humans. How can General Education focus on extensiveness, integration of knowledge, including fundamental concept of humanity, social and scientific science? The skills supposed to be cultivated are expression, communication, integration, analyzing, comprehension, and criticizing. Integrating curriculum and its content is the important issue in this article. The other emotions needed are pursuing self-achievement, respecting value of others, being enthusiastic for social issues, treasuring racial culture, being responsible for duty and caring about civilization of humans, which are the axis of discussion.