題名:從《儒家與現代化》談中國文化未來之發展

在全球化的時代下,中國文化應如何找到它的新定位?儒學又將扮演怎樣的角色?儼然已成為一個熱門討論的問題。我們無法否認全球化對各國文化之影響,同時也應回頭反思自己的文化,將如何在全球化的浪潮下找到定位,進而引領人類在變動快速的年代中,開闊而穩健地邁向未來。過度地注重物質生活,使人類走向「向外追求的」(物欲)路徑,而中國文化注重內省之特質,正是二十一世紀的當今,足以重新喚醒人類精神層次之文化。 本文擬以韋政通先生《儒家與現代化》一書為素材,就其對部份傳統儒家之批判論點,予以反批判,藉此凸顯中國文化--儒學的特色及其現代性價值。

In the era of globalization, questions concerning how Chinese culture should redefine itself, and what kind of role Confucianism will play, have been widely discussed. Since we cannot deny the impact of globalization on various cultures, we ought to review our own culture and restate its place in the world order, n order to face the challenges presented by the trend of globalization. In this age of rapid changes, the formulation of this cultural restatement will help people to better prepare for the future. Excessive materialism ahs led people to follow the "outward" (materialistic) path. On the other hand, the core concept of Chinese culture, introspection, is just the key to arouse people's spirituality. Based on the book Confucian and Modernization, written by Mr. Wei, Zheng Tong, this paper will counter the criticism of some of the traditional Confucian concepts discussed in the book, in the hope of emphasizing the essential features of Confucianism and its values in modern times.