題名:《華嚴經》[八十卷/(唐) 實叉難陀譯]中的毘盧遮那佛

《華嚴經》是一部卷帙龐大、華麗莊嚴的經典,本文以其中之核心人物毘盧遮那佛為探討焦點,重點內容為:(一)在佛教經典中,毘盧遮那佛是何時出現的?於歷史的發展過程他歷經了何等變化?(二)毘盧遮那佛、盧舍那佛、釋迦牟尼佛三者的關係為何?自隋智顗以來咸認為盧舍那佛是報身佛,其實是個誤解;於本經中毘盧遮那佛與盧舍那佛是同一尊佛的不同譯名。而毘盧遮那佛與釋迦牟尼佛形象重疊,二者有彼即此,此即彼的關係。(三)就「三身」而言,《華嚴經》中的毘盧遮那佛具有「法報合一」的特性,獨缺化身形象。(四)毘盧遮那佛從頭至尾皆未開口說話,說是以「放光」代替「說法」,十次放光象形了十種不同的法門。

Buddhāvatamsaka sūtra is a great voluminous sutra. This study discuses the key figure Vairocana-buddha of buddhāvatamsaka sūtra, focusing on (1) In buddhist sutras, when is the emergence of Vairocana-buddha? What are the various features of Vairocana-buddha throughout the historical evolution? (2) What is the relationship among vairocana, Rocana and Śākyamuni? Since the time of Chih-I (A.D.538-597) in Sui Dynasty, Rocana-buddha has been viewed as buddha’s reward body, sambhogakāya. This is a misunderstanding. In buddhvvatamska sūtra, Vairocana and Rocana are different translated names of the same Buddha. Moreover, the images of Vairocana and Śākyamuni overlap each other. Vairocana is identical to Rocana. Rocana is Vairocana. (3) As to the trikāya, in Buddhāvatamsaka sūtra, Vairocana-buddha has the character of unified dharmakāya and sambhogakvya while the image of Nirmānakāya isnot seen. (4) Vairocana-buddha form beginning to end never opened the mouth to say a word. Instead, Vairocana-buddha conveys the sermons by Emanated Light. Ten times of light-emitting symbolizes ten varied solutions of dharma.