題名:從童話走入小說的灰姑娘--《王子不愛灰姑娘》中的敘事策略與性別文化

本文選擇以言情小說作品《王子不愛灰姑娘》為分析文本,探討童話改寫的風潮如何延伸至小說文類。透過分析其中的改寫策略如何引發讀者閱讀趣味,持續愛情童話的敘事傳統,以了解作者建構的想像世界如何與當代文化互動,呈現父權/反父權論述的角力。 作者一方面顛覆言情小說的慣用敘事模式,表現個人創意;另一方面以後設敘事的手法,巧妙地突顯作者對於當代女性在愛情與現實之間的矛盾,以及創作者面對藝術創新與市場壓力的兩難處境之自覺。然而即使故事的表層結構因應女性主義者的呼籲而有所更動,服膺父權價值體系的性別文化仍舊難以徹底翻轉。

The romance The Prince doesn’t love Cinderella is analyzed in this essay. By examining the narrative strategies and romantic conventions of fairy tales adopted in the text, this essay will explore the interaction between the world described by the author and contemporary culture as well as the continuing competition between patriarchal ideology and anti-patriarchal one. In addition to subverting the conventional patterns of the romance to show creativity, the author reflects the conflicts between the ideal love and reality encountered by contemporary women as well as the self-awareness of a romance writer who is faced with the struggle between creativity and popularity by using the meta-narrative frame in her work. The structure of the story seems to shift a little with the feminist political movements but it remains difficult to change the patriarchal culture totally.