題名:母土與父國:李喬《情歸大地》與《一八九五》電影改編的認同差異

李喬以1895年吳湯興等人抵抗日軍接收的歷史為題材,創作出《情歸大地》電影劇本,後來這部劇作被改編成《一八九五》電影隆重上映。本論文主要從李喬《情歸大地》劇本與《一八九五》電影改編的互文性出發,分析這兩種文本在認同上的差異。研究發現李喬從吳湯興遭到來自中國大陸的父親遺棄,從此與母親關係更為緊密的身世經歷,找到母親與台灣土地連結的依據,「母土/台灣」與「父國/中國」遂成為《情歸大地》劇本中的兩個對照組。藉此李喬不僅傳達他個人認同母土的思想,也以台灣土地連結各族群的關係,為台灣人尋找建立共同體的基礎。反觀《一八九五》改編電影,雖然同樣傳達愛台灣的理念,但台灣是作為一個地方名詞而存在,保衛台灣鄉土也是效忠父國的一種形式表現。由於李喬的土地認同是從生活層面建構而來,以「情歸大地」為劇本名稱,正是表達從人民生活出發的庶民立場;電影改編採用「一八九五」為標題,則是以一個國族史大敘事的角度來重構這個故事,於是父權體制成為必得維護與鞏固的社會制度,女性角色也因而複製了父權社會傳統婦女的形象。

Li Qiao, employing the historical theme of Wu, Tang Sin and his comrades' resistance to the Japanese takeover in 1895, created ”My Love to My Mother Earth” movie script, which was adapted into the movie ”1895” with a grand release. This paper, mainly from Li Qiao's ”My Love to My Mother Earth” script and intertextuality of ”1895” movie adaptation, analyzes the two text differences in the recognition.Study discovered that Li Qiao, from Wu, Tang Sin having been abandoned by his father from mainland China; henceforth developed closer personal life experiences with his mother, found the basis of her links with Taiwan's land. ”The Mother Earth/Taiwan” and ”Fatherland/China” became the two control groups for the script of ”My Love to My Mother Earth”. Li Qiao not only conveyed his personal thoughts on agreeing with the mother earth but sought the foundation of community establishment based on Taiwan's land links among the various ethnic groups. The adaptation of the film ”1895” conveys the same idea of loving Taiwan, but Taiwan exists as a local term and defending Taiwan is a form of allegiance to the performance of the parent country.As Li Qiao's Land identity is constructed from all aspects of life, the script name of ”My Love to My Mother Earth” is to express Plebeian standpoint from common people's lives; film adaptation ”1895”, as the title, reconstruct the story from the perspective of grand narrative of the national history, thus the patriarchal regime became a must-have social system of maintenance and consolidation, women's roles are thus copied the traditional women's image of the patriarchal society.