題名:大學生英譯中的筆譯錯誤分析與教學上的應用

本研究從翻譯錯誤(translation errors)的角度來探討學生翻譯 的過程,希望能增進翻譯教學的成效。翻譯錯誤在翻譯教學上向來 被視為一種弊病,但是從第二語言習得領域的對比分析(contrastive analysis)和錯誤分析(error analysis)等研究顯示,其實學生在學習翻 譯時所犯的錯誤更可視為其習得翻譯技能的必備手段和過程,有助我 們了解學生是如何嘗試內化翻譯的技能。由於翻譯是一種心理認知過 程,難以由學生外在的行為直接觀察,必須經由其書面譯作間接推斷, 尤其是透過學生翻譯上的錯誤,較容易探知其翻譯思考時的文字轉換 過程。但是國內翻譯研究仍缺乏學生翻譯錯誤的實徵證據,因此本研 究於大學翻譯課堂利用網路平台教學大量蒐集學生英譯中翻譯作業和 練習上的錯誤,主要利用質性分析方法,將這些翻譯錯誤歸納為有系 統的三大類型(typology),分別為解譯錯誤、語言錯誤和其它錯誤, 並且發現大學生的語言錯誤次數遠高於解譯錯誤。本研究進一步解釋 這些錯誤類型的可能成因及因應的解決之道,最後根據這些錯誤原因 提出翻譯教學上的義涵和應用。期望這些結果能提供翻譯教師作為教 學上的參考,以發展更有效能的翻譯教學和評量方法。

This article explores students’ translation errors in order to shed some light on the issues of the translation process and pave the way for new research which helps enhance the quality of translation teaching. Translation errors have long been considered performance which falls short of the ideal or something undesirable in student translation. However, research findings derived from subareas in second language acquisition such as contrast analysis and error analysis all indicate that errors are actually windows to students’ learning process. Analysis of different types of translation errors can provide us with evidence of how information of two different languages might be transformed in the students’ brain and with insights into the development of translation teaching. However, research in translation errors is an area that has long been neglected in Taiwan. Little is known about classifications and implications specifically refereeing to translation errors. Therefore, this research aims to conduct an error analysis of English into Chinese translations. The first step in the process of qualitative analysis was the collection and identification of a large number of translation errors made by college students through an online teaching platform. Once the errors were identified, the next step was to describe them adequately and to put them into a systematic typology. The results of this study indicated that all translation errors could be divided into three categories: language errors, rendition errors, and miscellaneous errors. And the college students made many more language errors than rendition errors. The final step was to determine the source of translation errors and evaluate possibilities of how to treat these errors in the translation classroom. It is hoped that a clear distinction of the nature and characteristics of these students’ translation errors could help to gain insight into the process of translation, the knowledge of which could be used and to minimize the occurrence of errors and provide pedagogical implications for translation instruction at the college level.