題名:「藏息相輔,修游共成」的大學之教--大一國文課程設計與應用示例

大學國文由原本的語文課程,成為通識教育的一環,明顯標幟出國文課程中,原本致力於語文能力培養、文學內涵鑑賞的重心,轉為培育通才識見的層面。此中,國文課程內容的規劃設計,不僅直接攸關人文學科價值精神的體現,學生對課程的參與感受,是否能裨益於未來需求,亦成為學生上課時所關注的焦點之一。筆者以為,教學過程中雖有「上行下效」的期許,重視如何敎、如何學;但在課程安排,師生互動的過程中,同時也能因師生對課程、文本的提問,展開對話、溝通,讓整個課程規劃、教學活動,教學者和學生都有共同參與重構的可能。由總體國文課程中的「核心單元」出發,以共同選文為「經」,另以「彈性單元」為「權」,採用主題式的課程規劃設計,從權變通、以權輔經,重視講授課程設計的經權調融,兼重語文表達及文學鑑賞,結合不同院系學生特質的講讀、寫作、活動報告,和學生共同參與課程討論對話,或可解決長期以來對國文教學及課程設計淪為工具意義的差謬。準此,則每一次的教學歷程都是一種更新,一種自我表現,其意義整體、理想性,亦在師生共同的參與中得以朗現。

In university, Chinese teaching, which originally emphasizes on cultivating language skills and literature appreciation, nowadays, has changed into the general education, focusing on practical application. As a result, that students' involvement in the course would meet the needs of application in the future is a key factor that needs to be taken into consideration.The writer suggested that in the process of Chinese teaching, instructors mainly put emphasis on how to teach and how to learn. However, only when instructors and students get involved in the course by inquiring and discussing does the interactive teaching build up. It is instructors, students and well-organized curriculum that play the crucial roles in an ideal Chinese teaching. By means of interaction between instructors and students, it is likely that both of them will get benefit from the course.The curriculum design starts with ”core subjects”, choosing the common articles or textbooks as must-read materials. Moreover, add optional and related materials to the curriculum as supplements. The curriculum stresses the integration of appropriate and practical materials as well as language expression and literature appreciation. The most important is that the curriculums are designed based on different students' characteristics of different departments. Active teaching and learning are performed through lecture, assignments, presentation, and discussion, which might provide a new way to Chinese teaching. In this way, teaching is renewed all the time, and so is the curriculum. Likewise, students will become active learners, which will make general Chinese study more practical and meaningful.