題名:試論船山轉化性詮釋之思維模式:以船山思想與佛學思想轉化為例

本文主要討論的主題為船山思想與佛學之容攝關係,故研究範圍鎖定於船 山的佛學著作,以及散見其他著作中對於佛學的有關評述。本文擬從探討船山 對於轉化性詮釋方法之使用狀況切入,並觀察此方法之運用,是否能夠解決儒 家以入世為主、佛教以出世為宗的根本性思想差異。船山是否自覺此方法之運 用?而船山思想與唯識系統兩者之間,又具有何種同質性與異質性?兩者是緊 張或和諧關係?是否具有不可共量性?最後討論轉化性詮釋方法之意義,分別 從「理論應用層面」與「歷史實際層面」討論。本文試著從船山對於唯識思想 的詮釋脈絡中,探究其以儒家思想轉化性詮釋唯識思想之處,並形構其詮釋系 統之核心及展現,冀能架構船山轉化性詮釋系統,證明其在對佛教思想進行詮 釋工作時,實具有一方法與脈絡性,藉此使讀者閱讀船山詮釋佛、道二家之著 作時,能對其轉化性詮釋有一先備知識,此為本文撰寫意義與價值所在。

This article discusses the relations between Chuan-Shan and Buddhism, and observes how Chuan-Shan and Buddhism interact and influence each other. The primary source of the research will confine to Chuan-Shan’s Buddhist works and other commentaries of Buddhism. This article takes the approach of logical and historical analysis. It presents important issues, including the interaction between Chuan-Shan and Buddhism, the conflict of different Ultimate Concern between Confucianism and Buddhism, and the meaning of Chuan-Shan’s transformed interpretations. By observing Chuan-Shan’s Buddhist works, the process of the communication between Confucianism and Buddhism will be thoroughly presented. In conclusion, this article attempts to give a comprehensive idea of Chuan- Shan’s thought. It displays the conflict between Confucianism and Buddhism and helps readers understand how the formation and reconstruction of the communication between Confucianism and Buddhism in Chuan-Shan’s Buddhist works would be.