題名:陳壽〈呂布臧洪傳〉合傳問題--由《春秋》書法修辭觀談起

陳壽〈呂布臧洪傳〉合傳人物主要有:呂布、張邈、陳登、臧洪四人。歷代學者對此傳質疑主要有二:一為呂布、臧洪二人行事遭遇不類,不宜合為一傳;二為此傳人物或可併入他傳中,不須獨立一傳。因而本文欲探討陳壽〈呂布臧洪傳〉之合傳意旨,於此藉由《春秋》書法修辭觀「何以書」之思想內容與「如何書」之表現手法作為論述角度,得出陳壽作〈呂布臧洪傳〉之意旨當為傳末陳容所言:「仁義豈有常,蹈之則君子,背之則小人」一語。陳壽藉由「屬辭比事」與「于序事中寓論斷」之修辭手法,敘述呂布、張邈對於「仁義」的「背之」與陳登、臧洪對於「仁義」的「蹈之」,將兩組人物做一形象的對顯效果,因而彰顯出「仁義」於此傳中的思想核心地位,可知「仁義」為陳壽貫串此合傳之意旨。陳壽將「仁義」作為此傳之核心概念,此或與漢末重節義之士風相合,可見漢末風俗於陳壽思想之影響,同時顯現「仁義」於陳壽思想中的地位,亦可推測陳壽將此傳獨立一傳,或正欲標舉「仁義」為漢末風俗之凸出現象:背仁棄義如呂布、張邈者,陳壽評曰「未有若此不夷滅也」;依仁蹈義如陳登、臧洪者,陳壽評曰「功業未遂」、「烈志不立」、「惜哉!」,此中自有《春秋》書法褒貶美刺之微言大義

The four main characters in Chen Shou's "Biography of Lu Bu and ZangHong" are Lu Bu, Zhang Miao, Chen Deng and Zang Hong. Traditionally,scholars have taken issue with this biography on two accounts: first, Lu Buand Zang Hong's behavior and fate are very different and therefore should notbe bundled together in a collective biography; second, the persons discussedin the biography could easily be incorporated into other biographies, eliminating the need for this one.This paper attempts to identify Chen Shou's intention behind this collective biography by looking at the 'how' and 'why' of its composition. It is found that Chen Rong's remark at the end of the biography is the true intent for writing it: "Benevolence and decency are not always eternal. The true gentleman practices them, but the common man abandons them."Chen Shou used several traditional forms of rhetoric to show the "benevolence and decency" which Lu Bu and Zhang Miao "abandoned" butwhich Chen Deng and Zang Hong "practiced." Chen contrast of these twopairs highlights his central thought of "benevolence and decency."Chen Shou's emphasis of "benevolence and decency" in this biographymay be similar to the trend of learned persons valuing righteousness commonin the end of Han dynasty, something that highly influenced his thought. Thus benevolence and decency naturally find a high rung on his value list. We may have reason to assume that the whole purpose behind making this a separate biography was to highlight the importance of these two virtues. Of people who abandoned them such as Lu Bu and Zhang Miao, Chen Shou stated, "This kind of person was always killed off since ancient times"; of peoplewho practice them such as Chen Deng and Zang Hong, he lamented "Their work was not finished," "They had yet to realized their strong ambition," and" What a pity!" It is clear that the praise and blame writing style common in the Spring and Autumn Annals is being employed here