題名:輔大辦學宗旨與目標之詮釋與運用--從天主教大學憲章看「文化交流」的意涵與其在輔大的實踐

「文化交流」一辭所涵蓋的範疇極廣,但在輔大的七大教學目標中,其焦點鎖定在「加強中西之文化交流」與「促進理性與信仰之交談」兩個主題上。即便是如此,這兩的主題在學術上仍是非常經典的研究領域,因此本文的目的並不在於深入討論這兩項議題,而是在於確認兩者在教會思考中的意涵,又為何必須列為天主教大學的教學目標,還有在目標設立之後,大學在執行面上的成果又是如何。本文從研讀教宗若望保祿二世所撰寫的「天主教大學憲章」出發,並搭配相關的文獻,討論教會關注「文化交流」相關議題之背景,以及教會大學在其中所擔負的特殊使命,最後在輔大校園的諸多活動中搜尋其實踐的軌跡。結果發現天主教學術研究院的成立,在學術研究層面上提供了「文化交流」的重要的平台;而校園內教學與聖職單位所分別提供的,各式各樣讓教職員工與學生參與的課外活動,都可見證大學在傳播基督精神與福音上的努力。若要說還有哪些可以改善之處,不論是在研究上或福傳上,更貼近當地社會或所處社區的議題開發,以及非教友教師的宗教知能研習是可以加強的部分。

Cultural dialogue is one of the seven goals for Fu Jen University. The purpose of this paper is to search the roots of this concept from the Church, and to check what have been implemented within the campus. As a reference, here we used Apostolic Constitution on Catholic Universities by John Paul II. In this document the Pope indicates that by its very nature, a university develops culture through its research, helps to transmit the local culture to succeeding generation through its teaching, and assists cultural activities through its educational services. At the same time, it is also have to be a primary and a privileged place for dialogue between the Gospel and local culture. From this point of view, we observed some institutions and missionary activities within the campus. As conclusions we suggest that more research on local culture issues, spiritual education for non-Catholic university members, and a strong emphasis on the characteristics of Catholic University in higher education assessment is needed.