題名:二林地區:十七世紀荷蘭東印度公司對彰化平原與濁水溪沖積扇北半部人群的地域規劃

十七世紀濁水溪沖積扇上的南島語族,北邊與東北邊緊鄰大肚溪口大肚王勢力的南緣,南邊則與諸羅山等社的勢力交接。文獻中沖積扇上最大的勢力為外人稱為虎尾壠(Favorlangh) 的Ternern 社,但沖積扇上的南島語族可依當時的文獻又分為「二林地區」與「虎尾壠地區」。近代民族學的語族分類與近年來史前遺址文化分類歸屬,又可將沖積扇劃為不同的地域。本文藉由整理荷蘭文獻中有關二林的史料,描述「二林地區」的緣起以及其內涵,作為討論十七世紀彰化平原與濁水溪沖積扇上人群分類的參考。

The Formosan Austronesians on the Lô-chúi Alluvial Plains in the 17th century faced the power of Quataong or King of Tōa-tō□ in the North and Northeast, and neighbored with the villages of Tirosen or Chu-lô-soa^n etc. in the South. The most powerful group on the said alluvial plains was Ternern, which was labeled Favorlangh or Hó□-bóe-lâng, according to the documentary source materials, and the Formosan Austronesians there may be further subdivided into Tackais or Ji-lîm and Favorlangh areas. Nevertheless, the modern ethno-linguistic classification and the grouping based on the recent archaeological findings would produce different demarcation on the alluvial plains. The paper intends to utilize the documents left by the Dutch East Indian Company to discuss the origin of the Tackais district and its content in order to enrich our understanding toward the classification of the Formosan Austronesians on the Chiong-hòa Plains and Lô-chúi-ke Alluvial Plains.