題名:教練的智慧觀與其對團隊競技運動發展之影響

在日常生活中,智慧常與克服困難與妥善處理事務有關。教練若能在領導運動團隊中展現智慧,則能提升競技運動之現況。教練的智慧觀影響教練在培訓及比賽的決定與作為,因而直接影響團隊競技運動的發展,所以有探究的必要。透過教練的智慧觀,我們也可以一窺影響教練展現智慧的因素,使我們對團隊競技運動發展的現況有所瞭解。本研究之目的主要為探究團隊競技運動教練之智慧觀。本研究透過針對25位對整體運動發展有正面的影響,且很可能已經成功解決競技運動中各種困難之得獎教練進行半結構式訪談,來探究教練的智慧觀及影響教練展現智慧的因素。研究結果顯示研究參與者認為教練的智慧是:一、不斷地累積豐富的經驗與專業知識以完善教練職責,二、在困難的環境下獲得優異的成績,三、在比賽場合中冷靜地觀察並精準的臨場指導,四、在帶隊的過程中全心投入,及五、重視團隊成員的品格並予以教導。本研究結論:由此五項可見教練在帶領競技運動之團隊所重視與自我要求的面向。此外,教練的智慧觀也反映出阻礙教練展現智慧的因素,其中包含經費不足,選手的來源不穩定與素質不足,以及選手的學業與競技成就無法兼顧。再者,教練的智慧觀也透露出其克服這些困境與增進競技運動發展的作為,如注重選手品格、累積專業知識、全心付出與正確指導等。

Wisdom is pertinent to handling human affairs and overcoming difficulties in daily life. Coaches' conceptions of wisdom can affect their decisions and actions when they are leading their teams, and influence the development of team athletic directly. Therefore, it is important to explore coaches' conceptions of wisdom, and this study aimed to emphasize the coaches' conceptions of wisdom. In this study, we conducted semi-structured interviews with 25 award-winning athletic coaches, who had successfully solved various difficulties in leading athletic teams and showed impact on development of team athletics positively. The results showed that coaches generally conceive of wisdom as (1) perfecting their expertise by accumulating abundance of experiences and professional knowledge; (2) winning the prizes under difficult circumstances; (3) observing competition calmly and giving precise on-site instructions; (4) devoting themselves completely to leading the team; and (5) emphasizing team members' characters and providing enough guidance on cultivating character. These five categories revealed the goals that coaches set for themselves in self-improvement and team leadership. Besides, coaches' conceptions of wisdom reveal the influence of other factors that may hinder coaches' display of wisdom in real-life situations. These factors include insufficient funds, unstable sources of players, inadequately-trained players and players' inability to balance school work and athletic training. Furthermore, coaches' conceptions of wisdom also encompass the actions that may resolve those difficulties and even enhance the development of team athletics. These actions include emphasizing team members' characters, accumulating professional knowledge and skills, and devoting themselves to leading the team and providing appropriate guidance to team members.