題名:在地銀髮族健康促進生活型態與主觀幸福感相關研究:以臺南市安定區為例

本研究旨在探討臺南市安定區在地銀髮族健康促進生活型態與主觀幸福感相關因素。本研究以結構式問卷進行,以臺南市安定區在地銀髮族為研究母群,以分層集束方便抽樣法,進行橫斷式問卷調查,取得有效問卷 340份。本研究重要發現如下: 一、研究對象的健康促進生活型態以「健康習慣」表現最好,「社區參與」表現最差。而研究對象的健康促進生活型態中除了「健康責任」與背景變項無關外,年齡愈大者其健康習慣、運動習慣愈差;罹病數愈多者其健康習慣、社區參與、健康飲食、口腔保健愈差;而女性口腔保健較好;有配偶者其社區參與、規律運動較好;有參與社區活動者與自覺健康狀況愈好者其健康習慣、社區參與、健康飲食、規律運動都較好。 二、研究對象的主觀幸福感偏正向,其中以「與他人的正向關係」表現最好;「自主性」則最差。而研究對象中有受教育者、有參與社區活動者、自覺健康狀況愈好者,其主觀幸福感愈好;然年齡愈大者、罹病數愈多者,其主觀幸福感則愈差。 三、研究對象之背景變項及健康促進生活型態可以預測其主觀幸福感,並可解釋主觀幸福感總變異量的 23.6%,其中以「自覺健康狀況」、「健康習慣」、「教育程度」、「參與社區活動」及「健康責任」五項為主要預測變項,且以「自覺健康狀況」及「健康習慣」對主觀幸福感的影響最大,「教育程度」、「參與社區活動」、「健康責任」次之。 本研究提出如下建議:一、針對未受教育之銀髮族,與學校、民間團體等合作研擬健康知能學習活動;二、提升口腔衛生、規劃未滿 65歲未符補助條件之社經弱勢缺牙民眾口腔健康改善策略;三、提升社會參與,鼓勵社區成員自助助人增加人際互動、社會支持;四、推廣健康促進活動,以落實健康促進生活型態,提升心理健康。

This study has investigated the relationship between a health-promoting lifestyle and the subjective well-being of elderly people in Tainan, by conducting a cross-sectional survey of the elderly in the Anding District, Tainan City, using the stratified cluster sampling method. The total valid sample size was 340. Our study found that the health-promoting lifestyles where they had beneficial healthy habits but had low participation within the community. The health responsibility variable was not associated with any health-promoting lifestyle. Healthy habits and exercise deteriorated with increasing age. People who suffered from other illnesses had inferior healthy habits, community participation, diet, and oral health. The oral health of women was superior to that of men. Married participants scored higher in community participation and regular exercise. Participants who actively participated in the community events and thereby had a superior self-perceived health, ensured a more favorable healthy routine, by opting for healthier diets, and by exercising more. In addition, subjective well-being was higher for those who were better educated, participated more in community events, and had a superior self-perceived health. However, older people, and those with other diseases, had a lower subjective wellbeing. Demographic variables and health-promoting lifestyles can predict the subjective well-being of the participants, thus explaining 23.6% of the total variance. Self-perceived health, healthy behaviors, education, participation in community events, and health responsibility are the main predictors, whilst the self-perceived health and healthy habits are the most powerful of predictors. This study proposed the following suggestions to improve the health-promoting lifestyles and subjective well-being of elderly people: 1. The Tainan city government should cooperate with schools or NGOs to design programs aiming to enhance the health knowledge of the uneducated elderly. 2. The Tainan government should design the strategies to improve oral heath for those who are under 65 years of age, and were of a low socioeconomic status, but could be subsidized by welfare programs. 3. The Tainan government should encourage interpersonal interaction and social support for community members in order to improve their social participation.