題名:臺灣入門--連瑪玉的福爾摩沙故事

蘭大衛醫生( David Landsborough III, 1870-1957)夫人連瑪玉(Marjorie Landsborough, 1884-1984),於 1922、1924及 1932年在英國出版以福爾摩沙為名的三本關於海外宣教的故事書,以文字與照片,向母國英國兒童展示對臺之認識及其一家的傳教與醫療生活,可謂兒童版的簡明臺灣導覽。她介紹福爾摩沙的風俗民情、歷史文化、天然物產,以及在彰化和周遭臺灣人相處的生活經驗。連瑪玉藉由突顯福爾摩沙與英國不同之處,介紹臺灣之特色,並訴說身邊臺灣人改變宗教信仰的過程。 本文透過分析其書寫內容與形式、寫作脈絡、出版流通過程,以及傳播對象和作者生活經歷,討論連瑪玉這系列介紹臺灣的故事書所表現之「臺灣」為何及為何如此。由 19世紀中葉以降海外宣教及西文臺灣書寫的風潮來看,這幾本故事書不僅是臺灣教會歷史,也是臺灣英語書寫中的異數,其內容簡明而直接,搭上觀光旅遊的熱潮,對臺灣之描述因其長年生活的敏銳體驗而有「真實」之可信度。但這系列著作,實為連瑪玉個人在宣揚基督教義上的普及化努力,既非英國基督長老教會在臺宣教之工作內容,也未見後繼者在英國書市培養對臺灣有興趣的讀者群,終究使此類臺灣主題在英國曇花一現。

Marjorie Ellen Leaner (1884-1984) came to Taiwan for mission work in 1909, who later married David Landsborough III, a medical missionary and the founder of the Changhua Christian Hospital, in 1912. She published three children’s books in the name of Formosa about her life experience and mission work in central Taiwan in 1922, 1924, and 1932, respectively. The three books were written for young boys and girls in England, aiming to introduce local customs, practices, and climes of Formosa. Among them, the first title was especially schemed in the format of a travel guidebook with many feature stories. The writing of Marjorie Landsborough emphasized the difference between Formosa and England with “attractive” themes such as Taiwan aborigines, coral island, Chinese nanny, rickshaw, trolley, seden chair and countryside, etc. She was also good at depicting the transformation and struggle of her acquaintances from heathen into Christian. By analyzing Marjorie Landsborough’s writings, this article looks into the images or icons of Formosa that were especially represented in the books, followed by the discussion on the readership, publication, and circulation. The author argues that the publication of Marjorie Landsborough’s series of Formosa stories in the British book market represented a peculiar type of Formosa writing. She aimed at the wider children readership in England than a smaller English readership in Taiwan. Yet, it was her personal effort to push Taiwan titles to the British book market, rather than the demand for Taiwan knowledge arising from the book market itself. The lack of successor to this type of writing decidedly contributed to its uniqueness and hence its fading influence.