題名:故事結構教學提升偏鄉幼兒故事理解能力之研究

本研究旨在探討故事結構教學對偏鄉幼兒故事理解能力之成效以及教師的教學專業成長。本研究採行動研究法,研究者擔任教學者,對幼兒進行故事結構教學。研究對象為偏鄉幼兒園混齡班五位幼兒。資料蒐集包括:教室觀察、幼兒學習單、故事結構評分表、畢保德圖畫詞彙前後測、教學省思、協同研究教師回饋等。研究結果如下:一、幼兒在故事元素理解能力和詞彙理解能力有進步,故事結構評分表結果顯示,幼兒對故事元素的理解在協助引導期和獨立練習期所得的分數大多有提高,畢保德圖畫詞彙測驗的後測分數皆高於前測分數,百分等級皆提高。幼兒也能逐漸理解故事並重述故事。二、透過本次行動研究的實施,研究者在教學過程中針對幼兒學習狀況調整教學、改善教學方式,也提升研究者的行動研究能力,促進教學專業成長。

This study aimed to explore the effect of applying Story Grammar Instruction on young children's story comprehension in the remote area, as well as the teacher's teaching professional development. Using action research method, the researcher served as a teacher and taught the children in the Story Grammar Instruction. The participants were five children at age 5 in the preschool in a remote area. Data sources included classroom observations, children's worksheets, evaluation forms of story grammar, pre- and posttests of Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test, teaching reflection notes, and co-teacher's feedback. The results were as follows. (1) The children improved their abilities of story element comprehension and vocabulary comprehension. They mostly raised their scores on the story element comprehension during the guidance and independent practice periods. Their scores on the post-test of Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test were higher than those on the pre-test, and so were the percentage scores. They gradually comprehended the stories and retold the stories. (3) Through the action research, the researcher adjusted the teaching based on young children's learning, improved the teaching methods, and developed the abilities of action research conducting, as well as promoting the teaching profession.