題名:臺灣閩南方言中罵語的考察

罵語,顧名思義,指的是罵人的詞彙。臺灣閩南方言中的罵語,由於受到歷史、 地理、政治、文化等因素的影響,造成語言上許多特殊有趣的現象。歸納其主要的特性,有 地域性、普遍性、通俗性、時代性與沙文性種種。探討其構詞的方式,則又可分為(一)表 示強度:如前加副詞、前加形容詞、疊字疊詞、附加動詞或賓語等。(二)後加綴語:如「仔」 字的作用、「潲」字的作用、「神」、「仙」、「鬼」字的作用。(三)取象動物:如鼠牛虎猴雞 狗豬等等。至於罵語使用的情境,又可分為表達憤怒、譏諷、自我解嘲、口頭禪、親暱、讚 美等。本文希望藉著閩南方言中罵語的研究,瞭解閩南方言中的若干特殊性與普遍性,及其 反映的時代意義,以供日後從事社會方言研究的學者,有以此類彼的若干參考作用。

The cursing language, apparently, means the vocabularies for cursing people. Owing to the influence caused by the factors of history, geography, politics, and culture, quite a lot of special and interesting phenomena can be found in the cursing language in the southern Min dialect in Taiwan. Its major characteristics can be inducted into that of area, of university, of popularity, of times and of chauvinism, etc. Studying its linguistic structure, it can be categorized into (1) the expression of intensity: such as using preceding adverbs, preceding adjectives, reiteratives, tag verbs or objects; (2) followed by modifying words: such as the usage of "a" (仔), "xian"(潲), and the usage of "xine" (神), "xian"(仙), "gui"(鬼); (3) using the animal as s symbolic idea: like the rat, the tiger, the monkey, the rooster, the dog, and so on. As for the situations of using the cursing language, one may use it when expressing anger, sarcasm, self-ridicule, pet phrases, intimacy, praise, etc. This article is written with a hope that through the study of the cursing language of the southern Min dialect in Taiwan, certain understanding of the language's specialties and university and the contemporary significance it reflects can be achieved, so that it would be of some referential and comparative value for the following students in this area.