題名:略論中國華南地區「客家意識」的形塑過程

任一文化或群體之認同非一朝一夕或單事件可促成,仍須透過一段長時間的過程,自社會、經濟等多面向切入,再以整體性的視野,綜理出其形成的經歷或形塑的脈絡。如同今日臺灣社會中所談論的「客家」,以及因之而生的「客家研究」(Hakka Studies),論其淵源時,無法忽略1980年代開始的社會運動,乃至於到了1990年代衍生出專門的學科。 無論是否有政治力的介入,文化生成必有其因果邏輯。既不能倒因為果,亦不能斷然的以今推古,忽略了事件生成的源頭與背景。文化發展的過程,不斷吸納或涵化其他元素,增益或豐富了原有的內容。然而誤植的內容或錯誤的詮釋,對文化的長遠發展性而言,雖然也可能是一種美麗的錯誤,但對歷史研究者來說,在有限的資料中尋找出最合理的解釋,是我們探索文化生成的任務和目的。 據此,本文的主旨即是希望透過19世紀至20世紀初期中西方人士所留下的著述,梳理其中對於「客」、「客家(人)」或「客家族群」之記載或描述,以理解自19世紀之後,中國華南地區「客家意識」形塑的過程。本文透過兩種視角來探討「客家意識」形塑的歷程,其一以中國的方志古籍為本,從「自我」的角度來論述;另一則由西人的著作,自「他者」的視角來觀看。最終的研究發現,可被應用於研究近代中國客家文化的起源。

Every culture is composed of multi-elements. Cultural analysis must be researched through a long period of time, multi-oriented, and holistic perspective. For example, when we discuss ‘Hakka’ and ‘Hakka studies’ in Taiwan society, we must mention the social movements in the 1980s and developed into ‘Hakkaism’ in the 1990s. The purpose of this article is to find records about ‘the Hakka’ in the historical materials written by the Chinese and foreigners (especially the missionary of the Basel Christian) from the 19th to the early 20th and to explore the developing formation of the Hakka consciousness in Southern China.