題名:新竹六家地區伯公廟及其建築研究

在臺灣土地公廟是非常普遍的廟宇建築,在客家地區則稱為伯公廟,許多研究者發現土地公廟在聚落空間上佔有重要的地位,但至目前為止,建築界仍無專章研究伯公廟者,本文即以新竹六家地區為例,來探討客家人對於伯公信仰的觀念,以及其建築的特色為何,並藉此來檢視伯公廟在客家聚落所扮演之角色,及其與聚落空間之關係。本研究將伯公分為大伯公與田頭伯公兩類,前者具有村廟的功能與地位,是村落的信仰中心;後堵是田園與住家的守護神,分佈十分密集。整體而言,伯公的信仰與祭祀活動在此地區的日常生活中占有重要的地位,也是維繫社區意識的重要力量。

Temples dedicated to the Earth god are very popular in Taiwan. In Hakka area, they are called Pak-kung-miao (伯公廟). Many researcher found that it plays an major role in the construction of space of settlement, nevertheless, there is no single article which focuses on that subject. In this essay, I held a field study in Liu-chia area of Hsin-chu, order to explore the concept of religion of Hakka people in Pak-kung (伯公), and to study the typology of the Pak-kung-miao. By this research, I hope to realize the relationship between the Pak-kung-miao and space of settlement. And we hope to realize the importance of Pak-kung-miao in settlement of Hakka. This research found that the Pak-kung-miao can be classified into two kinds: one is Village Pak-kung, that is village temple in function and position, and is the religion center of village. The other is Field Pak-kung spread on the field in high density, that is guardian of field and house. In conclusion, the religion of and offering sacrifices to Pak-kung is very important in daily living of local people, it is also important power to sustain community consciousness.