題名:高級工業職業學校校長領導行為、教師組織承諾與學校效能關係之研究

本研究之主要目的在於探討高級工業職業學校校長領導行為、教師組織承諾、與學校效能的關係。依據研究目的,本研究採用文獻分析法以探討領導理論、組織承諾理論、學校效能理論、及其相關實證研究,以供本研究研擬研究架構之參考;另採問卷調查法以探討校長領導行為、教師組織承諾與學校效能的關係,以及校長領導行為與教師組織承諾對學校效能的預測情形;並採用個案研究法,進行個案學校之實地觀察與深度訪談,就蒐集之資料進行描述與分析,並對照問卷調查研究結果進行討論與補充。

本研究之研究樣本包括我國臺灣地區高級工業職業學校、工農(農工)職業學校、工商(商工)職業學校、工家職業學校、與高中附設工業類科學校教師共1488人;個案研究之學校為二所高級工業職業學校,接受研究者深度訪談之教師計12位。本研究之問卷調查與個案研究資料經分析後,獲致如下之重要發現:

一、高級工業職業學校教師對校長領導行為的知覺,因多項教師人口變項與學校背景變項之不同而有顯著差異。

1.教師對校長之「關係導向」領導行為的知覺,因教師性別、婚姻狀況、任教科目、職務、年齡、任教年資、學校職類、學校所在地、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師學歷和學校類別之不同而有顯著差異。2.教師對校長之「任務導向」領導行為的知覺,因教師性別、任教科目、職務、年齡、學歷、任教年資、學校類別、學校職類、學校所在地、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師婚姻狀況之不同而有顯著差異。

3.教師對校長之「以身作則」領導行為的知覺,因教師任教科目、職務、年齡、任教年資、學校類別、學校職類、學校所在地、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師性別、婚姻狀況、學歷之不同而有顯著差異。

二、高級工業職業學校教師之整體組織承諾,因教師婚姻狀況、職務、年齡、任教年資、學校職類、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師性別、任教科目、學歷、學校類別、學校所在地之不同而有顯著差異。

三、高級工業職業學校教師對學校效能的知覺,因多項教師人口變項與學校背景變項之不同而有顯著差異。

1.教師對整體學校效能的知覺,因教師婚姻狀況、職務、年齡、學歷、任教年資、學校類別、學校職類、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師性別、任教科目、學校所在地之不同而有顯著差異。

2.教師對學校效能「學校任務之達成」層面的知覺,因教師婚姻狀況、職務、年齡、學歷、任教年資、學校類別、學校職類、學校所在地、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師性別、任教科目之不同而有顯著差異。

3.教師對學校效能「學校成員之滿足」層面的知覺,因教師婚姻狀況、職務、年齡、任教年資、學校類別、學校職類、學校規模之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因教師性別、任教科目、學歷、學校所在地之不同而有顯著差異。

四、高級工業職業學校校長領導行為,因其人口變項之不同而有顯著差異。

1.校長之「關係導向」領導行為因其年齡、教育背景之不同而有顯著差異,惟不因其擔任校長年資、服務經歷之不同而有顯著差異。

2.校長之「任務導向」領導行為因其年齡、擔任校長年資、服務經歷、教育背景之不同而有顯著差異。

3.校長之「以身作則」領導行為因其年齡、擔任校長年資、服務經歷、教育背景之不同而有顯著差異。

五、高級工業職業學校校長之「關係導向」、「任務導向」、「以身作則」領導行為,與教師之整體組織承諾之間具有顯著的正相關,其中校長之「關係導向」領導行為與教師之整體組織承諾的相關最高,其次為「以身作則」領導行為,再其次則為「任務導向」領導行為。

六、高級工業職業學校校長領導行為與學校效能呈顯著正相關。

1.校長之「關係導向」、「任務導向」、「以身作則」領導行為與整體學校效能均呈顯著的正相關,其中以「關係導向」領導行為與整體學校效能的相關最高,其次為「以身作則」領導行為,再其次是「任務導向」領導行為。

2.校長之「關係導向」、「任務導向」、「以身作則」領導行為,與學校效能「學校任務之達成」層面呈顯著正相關,其中以「以身作則」領導行為與「學校任務之達成」的相關最高,其次為「關係導向」領導行為,再其次則是「任務導向」領導行為。

3.校長之「關係導向」、「任務導向」、「以身作則」領導行為,與學校效能「學校成員之滿足」層面呈顯著正相關,其中以「關係導向」領導行為與「學校成員之滿足」的相關最高,其次為「以身作則」領導行為,再其次則是「任務導向」領導行為。

七、高級工業職業學校教師組織承諾與學校效能呈顯著正相關。

1.教師之整體組織承諾與整體學校效能具有顯著的正相關,且教師組織承諾之「努力意願」、「留職意願」、「組織認同」、「人事制度之認同」、「高層次工作動機」與整體學校效能均呈顯著的正相關。

2.教師之整體組織承諾與學校效能「學校任務之達成」層面具有顯著的正相關,且教師組織承諾之「努力意願」、「留職意願」、「組織認同」、「人事制度之認同」、「高層次工作動機」與學校效能「學校任務之達成」層面具有顯著的正相關。

3.教師之整體組織承諾與學校效能「學校成員之滿足」層面具有顯著的正相關,且教師組織承諾之「努力意願」、「留職意願」、「組織認同」、「人事制度之認同」、「高層次工作動機」與學校效能「學校成員之滿足」層面具有顯著的正相關。

八、高級工業職業學校校長領導行為、教師組織承諾、與學校效能之間有顯著的相關。「校長領導行為」及「教師組織承諾」(X變項),經由七個典型因素可解釋「學校效能」(Y變項)變項總變異量的38.927% ,但X變項經由第一個典型因素(χ 1)可解釋Y變項總變異量的32.905% 最高。

九、高級工業職業學校校長領導行為及教師組織承諾對學校效能具有顯著的預測效果。

1.教師組織承諾之「高層次工作動機」、「組織認同」、「努力意願」、和「人事制度之認同」,以及校長領導行為之「任務導向」層面和「關係導向」層面,共可解釋整體學校效能的變異量達 66.035%,其中以教師組織承諾之「高層次工作動機」具有最大的預測力,且校長之「任務導向」領導行為較「關係導向」領導行為更具預測力。

2.教師組織承諾之「高層次工作動機」、「努力意願」、「組織認同」、和「人事制度之認同」,以及校長領導行為之「任務導向」層面和「關係導向」層面,共可解釋學校效能「學校任務之達成」層面的變異量達 56.607%,其中以教師組織承諾之「高層次工作動機」具有最大的解釋力,且校長之「任務導向」領導行為較「關係導向」領導行為更具預測力。

3.教師組織承諾之「高層次工作動機」、「組織認同」、「人事制度之認同」、和「努力意願」,以及校長領導行為之「關係導向」層面、「任務導向」層面、和「以身作則」層面,共可解釋學校效能「學校成員之滿足」層面的變異量達 62.360%,其中以教師組織承諾之「高層次工作動機」具有最大的解釋力,且校長之「關係導向」領導行為較「任務導向」和「以身作則」領導行為更具預測力。

十、個案研究之主要發現如下:

1.在A校,現任校長表現低關係導向、低任務導向、和低以身作則領導行為,教師組織承諾低落,學校效能亦相當的低落;前任校長表現高關係導向、中等程度之任務導向、和高以身作則領導行為,教師組織承諾屬中低程度,「學校任務之達成」層面呈現中等程度之效能,「學校成員之滿足」層面呈現中高程度之效能,因此,個案研究發現校長領導行為確實影響學校之組織效能。

2.在B校,前任與現任校長同是表現高任務導向和高以身作則領導行為,前任校長表現低關係導向領導行為,而現任校長表現中高程度之關係導向領導行為,雖然學校教師之組織承諾並未見顯著的提高,但學校效能似乎有明顯的提高。

3.A校前任校長表現高度的以身作則領導行為,在「學校任務之達成」層面具有中等程度之效能,而在「學校成員之滿足」層面則具有中高程度之效能,惟現任校長表現極低的以身作則領導行為,學校效能則每下愈況,因此,個案研究發現校長之以身作則領導行為對學校效能亦具有影響作用。

4.A校在現任校長領導下,依據深度訪談結果發現,教師整體組織承諾相當的低,而實地觀察與深度訪談結果均發現,整體學校效能亦相當的低;B校在現任校長領導下,依據深度訪談結果發現,教師整體組織承諾呈中高程度,因此,個案研究發現教師組織承諾對學校效能亦具有影響作用。

4.教師宜致力引發校長展現高度的「關係導向」、「任務導向」、和「以身作則」領導行為。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among principals'''''''' leadership behaviors, teachers'''''''' organizational commitment, and school effectiveness.

This Study adopted documentary analysis to discuss leadership theories, organizational commitment theories, school effectiveness theories , and empirical studies of relationships among principals'''''''' leadership organizational commitment theories, school effectiveness theories, and empirical studies of relationships among principals'''''''' leadership behaviors, teachers'''''''' organizational commitment, and school effectiveness. Three questionnaires, "Leader Behavior Description Questionnaire", "Organizational Commitment Questionnaire", and "School effectiveness Questionnaire", were designed and administered to 56 senior vocational industrial high schools. The samples included 1488 teachers.

The statistic methods of t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, canonical correlation, and stepwise multiple regression were used to analyze datas obstained from questionnaire survey. After questionnaire investigation, two schools were selected for case study. The methods of obser-vation and in-depth interview were utilized to explore principals'''''''' leadership behaviors, teachers'''''''' organizational commitment, and school effectiveness for complementing and explaining the results of questionnaire investigation.After statistic analysis and analysis of case study, the important findings were as follows:

Ⅰ.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of principals'''''''' leadership behaviors in terms of some teachers'''''''' demographic variables and school background variables.A.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of principals'''''''' "relationship-oriented" leadership behavior in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, marital status, profession, duty, age, seniority, school location, vocational school category, and school scale,but no significant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' academic degree and public/private school.B.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of principals'''''''' "task-oriented" leadership behavior in terms of the teachers''''''''

sex, profession, duty, age, academic degree, seniority, vocational school category, school location, school scale, and public/private school,but no significant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' marital status. C.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of " principals'''''''' example-setting" leadership behavior in terms of the teachers'''''''' profession, duty, age, seniority, vocational school category,school location, school scale, and public/private school, but no signifi-cant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, marital status, and academic degree.B.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of principals'''''''' "task-oriented" leadership behavior in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, profession, duty, age, academic degree, seniority, vocational school category, school location, school scale, and public/private school,but no significant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' marital status. C.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of

" principals'''''''' example-setting" leadership behavior in terms of the teachers'''''''' profession, duty, age, seniority, vocational school category,school location, school scale, and public/private school, but no signifi-cant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, marital status, and academic degree. Ⅱ.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' organizational commit-ment in terms of the teachers'''''''' marital status, duty, age, seniority, voca-tional school category, and school scale, but no significant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, profession, academic degree, school location, and public/private school. Ⅲ.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of school effectiveness in terms of some teachers'''''''' demographic variables and school background variables. A.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' perception of total school effectiveness in terms of the teachers'''''''' marital status, duty, age,academic degree, seniority, vocational school category, school scale, and public/private school, but no significant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, profession, and school location. B.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' percepion of the dimension of "school task attainment" in terms of the teachers'''''''' marital status,duty, age, academic degree, seniority, vocational school category,school location, school scale, and public/private school, but no signifi-cant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex and profession.C.There were significant differences in the teachers'''''''' percepion of the dimension of "school members'''''''' satisfaction" in terms of the teachers''''''''

marital status, duty, age, seniority, vocational school category, school scale, and public/private school, but no significant differences in terms of the teachers'''''''' sex, profession, academic degree, and school location. Ⅳ.There were significant differences among principals'''''''' leadership behavior in terms of some principals'''''''' leadership behavior in terms of some principals'''''''' demographic variables.A.There were significant differences among principals'''''''' "relationship-oriented" leadership behavior in terms of the principals'''''''' age and educa- tional background, but no significant differences in terms of the principals'''''''' seniority and teaching experience.B.There were significant differences among principals'''''''' "task-oriented" leadership behavior in terms of the principals'''''''' age, seniority, teaching experience and educational background.C.There were significant differences among "principals'''''''' example-setting" leadership behavior in terms of the principals'''''''' age, seniority, teaching experience and educational background.Ⅴ.There were significant positive correlation between principals'''''''' leadership behaviors and teachers'''''''' organizational commitment-the Pearson r equal .6428

between principals'''''''' " relationship-oriented " leadership behavior and teachers'''''''' organizational commitment, the Pearson r equal .6278 between " principals'''''''' example-setting " leadership behavior and teachers'''''''' organiza-tional commitment, and the Pearson r equal .5068 between principals'''''''' "task-oriented" leadership behavior and teachers'''''''' organizational commitment.Ⅵ.There were significant positive correlation between principals'''''''' leadership behaviors and school effectiveness.Ⅶ.There were significant positive correlation between teachers''''''''organizational commitment and school effectiveness.Ⅷ.Variable X ( including principals'''''''' leadership behaviors and teachers''''''''organizational commitment) was able to explain 38.93% of the total variance of variable Y (school effectiveness) through seven canonical factors, among which 32.91% of total variance through the first factor(x1) was the largest proportion.Ⅸ.Principals'''''''' leadership behaviors and teachers'''''''' organizational commitment were excellent and effective predictors of school effectiveness.