題名:我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權增能與學校組織績效關係之研究

本研究旨在探討我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權増能與學校組織績效之現況、差異、相關、預測與適配情形。以中華民國中小學校長協會會員為研究對象,研究場域涵蓋全台,分為北、中、南、東四區,針對研究目的與待答問題,以文獻分析、問卷調查及訪談方式進行研究。

研究過程,先參考相關文獻,建立研究的理論架構,再以自編之「我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權増能與學校組織績效關係之調查問卷」,依各區會員分布比例進行問卷預試後,形成正式問卷,立即對中華民國中小學校長協會全部會員進行問卷調查,回收問卷475份,回收率74.9%,有效問卷454份。以SPSS 20.0版與AMOS統計套裝軟體進行統計,運用平均數與標準差分析受試者對我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權増能與學校組織績效之看法。再以t考驗和單因子多變量變異數分析,薛費法事後比較,瞭解不同背景變項之會員對我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權増能與學校組織績效之各向度間的差異情形;再以皮爾遜積差相關,考驗我國中小學校長協會與校長賦權増能的相關情形;復以逐步多元迴歸進行我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權増能對學校組織績效之預測力分析;最後以結構方程模式驗證我國中小學校長協會組織發展、校長賦權増能與學校組織績效各變項間之適配度情形。

依問卷調查之統計結果與訪談所得資料,輔以文獻,進行分析討論;並且依據結論,提出建議,提供我國中小學校長協會、主管教育行政機關、校長及未來研究之參考。

十一、我國中小學校長協會會員對於學校組織績效現況呈現高程度覺知;各向度得分依次為「專業深耕」、「效能效率」、「責任績效」及「行政領導」。

十二、不同服務學校類型的校長在學校組織績效層面得分呈現顯著差異;服務於國民小學者在「行政領導」、「專業深耕」、「責任績效」及「效能效率」上普遍呈現顯著差異。

十三、不同服務學校規模在學校組織績效之「行政領導」、「專業深耕」、「責任績效」及「效能效率」達到統計上的顯著水準; 49至70班學校規模者於「行政領導」及「效能效率」表現顯著差異。

十四、我國中小學校長協會組織發展與校長賦權增能呈現中度正相關;各向度間之相關係數已達顯著水準,以「組織任務」及「運作模式」對整體校長賦權增能的相關係數最高,其次為「輔助機制」及「組織目標」。

十五、我國中小學校長協會組織發展對學校組織績效具備中度預測力,校長賦權增能對學校組織績效具備高度預測力;若欲提升學校組織績效,在我國中小學校長協會組織發展之「運作模式」及「輔助機制」最為有效;若欲提升學校組織績效之「效能效率」,則宜著力於組織發展之「運作模式」。

十六、校長賦權增能對學校組織績效具備高度預測力;在校長賦權增能的過程中,若能適當的「賦予任務」、「彈性授權」、「教導學習」、「展現能量」,有助於提高學校組織績效。

十七、我國中小學校長協會組織發展可以透過校長賦權增能,達成學校組織績效。

十八、我國中小學校長協會可以善用組織發展的策略,促進校長對部屬賦權增能,進而影響學校組織績效。

十九、校長賦權增能是我國中小學校長協會組織發展影響學校組織績效的中介變項。

The purpose of this study is to explore the current situations, differences, correlations, projections, and the fits and distribution of the Secondary and Elementary School Principals Association’s Organizational Development, empowerment of principals, and organizational performance of school in R.O.C. The study subjects were the members of the Secondary and Elementary School Principals Association of R.O.C. (hereinafter referred to as SESPA), and the study area covers the whole Taiwan which was divided into four parts: north, middle, south, and east. This study adopts the document analysis, questionnaire survey, and interview as the study methods, focusing on the study purpose and research questions.

First of all, this study constructed the theory feature of research by referring to the related documents. Secondly, composed the formal questionnaire after employing the self-compiled first draft questionnaire of “the Relationship of the Secondary and Elementary School Principals Association’s Organizational Development, Empowerment of Principals, and Organizational Performance of School in R.O.C.” to do the preview. Thereafter, proceeded with the formal survey on the members of SESPA. In rate of 74.9%, 454 effective replies of 475 subjects were returned, and then analyzed them with the SPSS 20.0 version and AMOS (Analysis of Moment Structures), applying the means and standard deviations to find out the subjects’ points of view about SESPA’s organizational development, empowerment of principals, and organizational performance of schools in R.O.C. Thirdly, analyzed in the methods of t-test, multivariate analysis of variance, MANOVA, Scheffé Method to reveal the differences of different background member variables to all dimensions. Fourthly, applied the Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient (PPMCC) to test the correlations between SESPA and empowerment of principals. Fifthly, adopted the multiple stepwise regression analysis to analyze the forecasts of SESPA’s organizational development and empowerment of principals on the school organizational performance. Finally, used the structural equation modeling (SEM) to verify the fits and distribution among all variables of SESPA’s organizational development, empowerment of principals, and organizational performance of school. According to all the above research and analysis, the results of this research were shown as follows:

1.The members of SESPA are highly conscious of SESPA’s organizational development.

2.The earlier the members joined SESPA, the more conscious they showed on “organization duties”, “operation mode”, “and “assistant scheme” dimensions. In “assistant scheme” dimension, compared to the members joined SESPA in 2010, the members joining in 2013 are even much more perceivable.

3.Principals of different areas scored significantly different in the “organizational performance” dimension. As to the “organization goal” dimension, the principals of north scored higher than those of south; principals of east scored higher than those of middle. As to the “organization duties” dimension, principals of north scored higher than those of east; principals of south scored higher than those of middle. As to the “assistant scheme” dimension, principals of north scored higher than those of south.

4.Current members of SESPA have a great consciousness about the empowerment of principals.

5.The values and awareness about “instruction” of the empowerment of principals are subject to the change of age. Members of SESPA aged from 51 to 60 considered them more important than those under 50.

6.In the dimensions of “demonstration of strength” on the empowerment of principals, different statuses of principals led to different recognitions. Principals under pre-service training scored higher than those currently in-service.

7.The dimensions of “empowerment of principals” are highly divergent due to the diversities of schools. As a whole, elementary school principals scored higher than high school principals. As to the “instruction learning” dimension, senior high and vocational high principals scored higher than junior high school principals.

8.The consciousness about “duty assignment”, “authorization flexibility”, “demonstration of strength” are also subject to the change of the scales schools. The bigger the school is, the more powerful the empowerment of principals is.

9.In the dimension of “demonstration of strength”, the research results on the empowerment of principals reflected significant diversities because of the principals’ seniorities. The principals’ seniorities of 11-15 years scored the highest.

10.The principals who undertake different positions in SESPA scored significantly different in “duty assignment” and “instruction learning” dimensions. The members who work for the Secretariat scored higher than those for councils, supervisors, and general members.

11.The members of SESPA showed a great awareness in the school organizational performance. There are four dimensions of school organizational performance: “deep plowing of profession”, “efficacy and efficiency”, “responsibility and accountability”, and “administrative leadership”.

12.The principals serve at different types of schools showed significant differences in organizational performance. The elementary school principals generally showed significant differences in “administrative leadership”, “deep plowing of profession”, “responsibility and accountability”, and “efficacy and efficiency”.

13.Principals who serve at different scales of schools reached the significant level of school organizational performance in “administrative leadership”, “deep plowing of profession”, “responsibility and accountability”, and “efficacy and efficiency”. The school scales of 49 to 70 classes showed significant differences.

14.The organizational development and the empowerment of principals of SESPA showed moderately positive correlated. The relevant variations of every dimension had reached to a significant level. The relevant variations of the “organizational duties” and “operation modes” had reached the highest, and the “assistant scheme” and “organization goal” the second.

15.The organizational development of SESPA had a moderate forecast for the organizational performance of school, and the empowerment of principals had a high forecast for the organizational performance of school. Therefore, the most effective methods to improve the organizational performance of school are the “operation mode” and “assistant scheme” of the SESPA organizational development. And the best way to enhance the “efficacy and efficiency” of the school organizational performance would be to focus on the “operation mode” of organizational development.

16.The empowerment of principals has a high forecast on the accountability of school. If we can put appropriate efforts on “duty assignment”, “authorization flexibility”, “instruction learning”, “demonstration of strength” during the process of empowerment of principals, the school efficiency would be promoted.

17.The organizational development of SESPA can reach the school accountability by the empowerment of principals.

18.The SESPA can employ the strategies of organizational development to empower the staff, furthermore, to enhance the accountabilities of school.

19.The empowerment of principals is the mediator between the SESPA organizational development and the school accountability.

Based on the conclusions, the study provides suggestions to the Elementary, Secondary, Senior Middle School Principals Association of R.O.C., school administration authorities, principals, and references for further studies as well.

江振茂(2012)。警察領導風格對組織效能影響之研究-以新北市政府警察局為例(未出版之博士論文)。中央警察大學,桃園縣。new window

江澈(2007)。私立高級中學校長競值領導、教師專業承諾、組織創新與組織效能關係之研究─私立高中有效經營模式之建構(未出版之博士論文)。高雄師範大學,高雄市。new window

吳明隆(2008)。SPSS與統計應用分析。臺北市:五南。

吳勁甫(2008)。競值架構應用在國民小學校長領導行為、學校組織文化與組織效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立政治大學,臺北市。new window

吳清基(1990)。教育與行政。臺北:師大書苑。

宋孔慨(2012)。高雄市基層員警覺知警察主管人格特質、領導風格與其組織承諾及組織效能相關之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立屏東教育大學,屏東縣。new window

李皓光(1995)。國民小學學校效能評量指標之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立臺中師範大學,臺中市。

李聲吼(1996)。組織發展的內涵與方法。人力發展,30,32-38。

林新發(1990)。校長領導行為、組織氣氛與組織績效的關係-實證研究結果的分析與討論。國立臺北師範學院學報,4-359。

林義屏(2001)。市場導向、組織學習、組織創新與組織績效間關係之研究--以科學園區資訊電子產業為例(未出版之博士論文)。國立中山大學,高雄市。new window

邱吉鶴(2008)。領導行為、行政專業特質、信任與組織績效管理關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立臺北大學,臺北市。new window

邱怡和(2010)。競值途徑應用在國民中學校長領導行為、學校組織文化與學校組織效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立屏東教育大學,屏東縣。new window

邱政皓(2006)。量化研究與統計分析-SPSS中文視窗版資料分析範例解析。臺北市:五南。

侯貴孾(2006)。主管轉型領導、學習型組織與組織績效之相關研究-以國立社教機構為例(未出版之碩士論文)。國立中正大學,高雄市。new window

胡銘浚(2014)。臺北縣國民小學校長魅力領導與學校組織氣氛關係之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立臺北教育大學,臺北市。

范慶鐘(2011)。國民小學校長多元架構領導、學校組織健康、教師專業承諾與學校效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立中正大學,嘉義縣。new window

范熾文(2002)。國小校長領導行為、教師組織承諾與學校組織績效之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立臺灣師範大學,臺北市。new window

張清濱(1997)。學校教育改革的模式與應用。大陸期刊核心研習資訊,10-17。new window

張瑞村(1998)。高級工業職業學校校長領導行為、教師組織承諾與學校效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立政治大學,臺北市。new window

張慶勳(1996)。國小校長轉化、互易領導影響學校組織文化特性與組織效能之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立高雄師範大學,高雄市。new window

許嘉政(2004)。學校本位管理與學校組織文化特性關係之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立屏東師範學院,屏東縣。

許嘉政(2010)。國民小學校長權力資源運用、學校權力文化與學校組織效能關係之研究(未出版博士論文)。國立屏東教育大學,屏東縣。new window

郭昭佑(2000)。學校本位評鑑理念與實踐之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立政治大學,臺北市。new window

郭逸瑄(2002)。高級中學校長領導行為與教師賦權增能關係之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。淡江大學,新北市。

陳妍孜(2011)。高雄市國民小學教師覺知校長領導風格、組織科技素養與組織績效關係之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立屏東教育大學,屏東縣。

陳奕翔(2012)。國民小學校長權力運用策略、組織生命週期與組織架構類型對學校組織效能影響之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立屏東教育大學,屏東縣。new window

陳柏楓(2006)。運用結構方程模式探討領導型態、組織文化、組織學習、工作滿足、組織承諾以及組織績效之關係-以臺灣地區人壽保險業為例(未出版之碩士論文)。國立東華大學,花蓮縣。

黃良穗(2007)。轉換型領導對組織績效之影響-以組織文化為中介變數(未出版之碩士論文)。國立臺北大學,臺北市。

黃柏睿(201)。非營利組織領導意識與組織發展之探究-以荒野保護協會為例(未出版之碩士論文)。國立臺灣師範大學,臺北市。

黃哲彬(2004)。國民小學校長賦權增能行為與學校效能關係之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立政治大學,臺北市。

黃哲彬(2004a)。第五級領導及其對校長領導之啟示。人文及社會學科教學通訊,14(6),101-111。

黃哲彬(2004b)。談授權增能在學校行政上之應用。學校行政,30,31-46。

黃哲彬(2011)。國民中學校長賦權增能領導行為、組織創新經營與學校效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立政治大學,臺北市。new window

葉宗文(2010)。地方教育利益團體對教育改革政策影響之研究-以高雄市為例(未出版之博士論文)。高雄師範大學,高雄市。new window

過修齊(2011)。競值架構應用在國民小學校長領導效能、學校組織效能與教師工作士氣之研究(未出版之博士論文)。暨南國際大學,南投縣。new window

鄒惠娟(2014)。校長協會會員組織承諾、組織文化與組織效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立臺北教育大學,臺北市。new window

廖春文(1996)。邁向二十一世紀的組織發展策略。國民教育研究集刊,4,81-102。new window

廖國榮(2010)。南投縣國民小學學校行銷與組織績效關係之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立臺中教育大學,臺中市。

廖運楨(2002)。臺灣地區公立國民小學教師賦權增能(未出版之碩士論文)。國立新竹師範學院,新竹縣。

劉仲成(2005)。南投縣國小教師體育教學態度之研究(未出版之碩士論文)。國立體育學院,臺北市。

蔡宇喬(2009)。錯誤管理文化對組織績效的影響─以組織學習為中介變項(未出版之碩士論文)。國立中央大學,桃園縣。

蔡進雄(1999)。國民中學校長轉型領導、互易領導、學校文化與學校效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立臺灣師範大學,臺北市。new window

鄭崇趁(2013)。校長學:成人旺校九論。臺北:心理。

鄭彩鳳(1996)。競值途徑應用在高中職校長領導角色、學校組織文化與組織效能關係之研究(未出版之博士論文)。國立高雄師範大學,高雄市。new window

Lippitt, G. L. (1971). Organizational Renewal. New York: McGraw-Hill Co.

Maher, M. C. (2000). A model for understanding the influence of principal leadership upon teacher empowerment as mediated by school culture.(Doctoral Dissertation, University of Missouri-Columbia, 2000). Dissertation Abstracts International, 61, 05. Abstract retrieved from March 29, 2004, from UMI database

Melenyzer, B. J. (1991). Teacher Empowerment: Narratives of the Silenced Practitioners (Shared Decision-Making, Narrative Research). (Doctoral Dissertation, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, 1991). Dissertation Abstracts International, 52, 03. Abstract retrieved from June 29, 2002, from UMI database. Mellencamy, A.(1993). Developing collaborative schools: A model for educating rural student with disabilities in the regular education environment. ERIC Document Reproduction Service No. ED364375.

Randolph, W. A. (1995). Navigating the journey to empowerment. Organization dynamics, 23(4) 19-31.

Rappaport, J. (1987). Terms of empowerment exemplars of prevention: Toward a theory for community psychology. American Journal of Community Psychology, 15, 121-148.