題名:從老人居住安排及未滿足需求論我國長期照顧政策

我國老人人口自1993年達到聯合國世界衛生組織所訂之高齡化社會指標後,釵h研究即針對台灣社會的變遷與傳統家庭觀的改變,再加上因就業或就學而導致的城鄉遷移等趨勢提出警告,認為父母與子女同住的家庭制度與弁銃}始崩解,主張政策取向應透過鼓勵方式維繫老人與子女同住的居住模式,並發展多元服務模式滿足失能老人之照護需求。然而,國內有關老人居住安排決定的研究並不豐富,且其中對於老人居住安排及老人家戶結構的瞭解大都來自橫斷面研究結果,探討現代化與都市化的台灣社會脈絡下一般健康老人的居住安排因素,無法對處於生命週期末段的失能老人之居住安排及照顧需求提供進一步資訊。據此,本文預期能藉由理解該老人居住安排變遷下的真實內涵,檢視社區老人之未滿足需求盛行率及影響因素,進而規劃適當的長期照護政策以維持家庭照顧與正式照顧體系的平衡關係,促使失能老人之照顧需求獲得適切的滿足。

為檢視居住安排、健康狀況與照顧來源的關係,本研究將克服以前研究在研究資料及研究方法上的限制,除將人口特性、健康及經濟相關因素納入模型,並納入之前的居住安排狀況以及健康及經濟等動態變項,從一動態觀點分析我國老人居住安排的長期趨勢與影響因素,並依據不同居住安排模式探討社區老人所獲得之照顧支持以及未滿足需求;研究資料來自行政院衛生署家庭計畫研究所於1989年至1999年間舉辦的四次「台灣地區中老年身心社會生活狀況長期追蹤調查」資料,研究樣本為3893位居住於社區中年滿60歲的老人;該項調查為國內第一個有全國代表性關於老人生活狀況的固定樣本追蹤調查。以SPSS 12.0版 for windows、SAS 8.2版及STATA軟體進行各項統計分析,過程中以SAS 8.2版將四波資料合併,採用GEE(General Estimation Equation)方式進行係數的估計,檢視自變項與依變項之相關,再以層級多項邏輯迴歸(hierarchical multi-nominal logistic regression model)進行分析。

研究結果顯示與已婚子女同住仍是我國老人最偏好且最穩定的居住模式,顯示我國多數老人係以「預期事件」為居住安排的主要考量,預期透過家庭結構的擴大因應生命週期末端可能發生的風險事故;事實上,即使該類居住模式的老人遭遇健康狀況惡化等狀況,大多數人仍維持原居住模式;但選擇「獨居」或「僅與配偶同住者」的居住模式則受到「突發事件」影響較大,也就是當其工具性生活自理能力(IADLs)喪失或面臨喪偶等生命重大事件時,其會透過居住安排的改變尋求照顧來源;相較於美國老人以ADLs活動嚴重失能為居住安排改變的決策參考,我國老人似乎將IADLs障礙當作個人健康的一項警訊,且透過居住安排的改變予以回應,顯示其回應步調比西方老人更早。再者,經濟資源亦是老人居住安排的顯著影響變項,但所得與子女同住的比例並非呈現反比關係,本研究主張經濟資源應被視為老人可依其偏好選擇居住方式之機會成本。

為瞭解弁鉬棆爬悀H之ADL與IADL未滿足需求盛行率,並探討可能影響未滿足需求的相關因素,本研究將「居住安排」視為非正式支持網絡的結構,將「未滿足需求的表達」當作網絡支持弁鄋澈苤A假設老人未滿足需求的表達會因居住安排(結構因素)及照顧網絡的組成(弁鄏]素)而有差異。研究結果發現居住安排固然是未滿足需求的顯著影響變項,獨居者幾乎等同是未滿足需求的高危險群,但其中仍有三分之一的老人並未表達未滿足需求,顯示獨居老人的異質性應亦被相對重視。其次,雖然多數失能老人的照顧仍來自非正式支持網絡,但約有三成的社區老人都曾經有發生未滿足需求的經驗;特別是由配偶擔任照顧者時,失能老人表達未滿足需求的比例相對較高,意謂老人照顧老人的情況值得關注!

本研究從老人的角度出發,檢視老人在家庭主義及國家意識型態夾縫間獲得照顧現況,發現單靠老人之非正式支持體系及代間交換力量已不足以完整滿足弁鉬棆爬悀H之照顧需求,爰此,我國長期照顧政策不應強調老人與子女同住之必要性,假設子女與老人共居的家戶才是理想的家庭型態;而是應以老人本身所在的家戶為長期照顧服務提供的單位,盡可能將服務輸送到老人所在家戶,避免讓老人遷就照顧現實而不得不進行晚年居住安排的遷移;另一方面除肯定家庭是照顧老人的重要資源,亦應針對家庭照顧不足面向予以補充與支持,投注適當且充足的資源來支持家庭照顧,方能促使家庭照顧能力得以維持,且能確保老人在任何家戶型態下將可獲得照顧需求的滿足。

In 1993, the proportion of aged population in Taiwan reached 7%, which has been defined as the benchmark of aging society by World Health Organization. Since that time, many researchers had warned that the decline of traditional family value and the internal migration would lead to the deconstruction of the existing institution of co-residence of elder parents with adult children. They had also suggested that the government should establish policies to encourage people to maintain such co-residence, and provide multiple modes of long-term care services to meet the various needs of disabled elderly people. However, now, in Taiwan, the existing studies focused on elderly people’s living arrangement are not abundant. Most of them explain elderly people’s living arrangement and household structure, only based upon cross-sectional data. Thus, they can just deal with the factors influencing healthy elderly people’s living arrangements under the social context of modernization and urbanization in Taiwan. They are unable to further answer how disabled elderly people decide their living arrangements and what care services they need during their final life cycle phase. Accordingly, my study attempted to explore the implications of the transition of elderly people’s living arrangements. I tried to apply such implications to examine the prevalence and the influencing factors of elderly people’s unmet needs in community. This examination would help the future long-term care policy to keep the balance between family and formal care system. I thought such balance could promote the satisfaction of disabled people needs for care services.

In order to examine the relationship among living arrangement, health status and care sources, my study attempted to overcome the limitation of data and analysis methods. Not only population characteristics, health status, and economic resources were included into my study model, but also the previous living arrangement and time-dependent co-variation of health status and economic resources were introduced. I tried to apply a dynamic approach to analyze the transition of living arrangements and the relevant factors, and explore elder people’s met and unmet needs for care services based upon different living arrangement. The data sourced from a national survey of over 3,893 men and women of age 60 above in Taiwan, which was conducted by National Institute of Family Planning, Department of Health, Executive Yuan, in 1989, 1993, 1996, and 1999, and which was the first nationally representative panel survey of elderly people life situation. Three time-intervals were pooled to depict the transitions in living arrangements between 1989 and 1999. Hierarchical multinomial logistic regressions were used to analyze the effects of baseline health and health changes on living arrangements and their transitions.

The results of my study show that living with married children was the most prevalent and stable arrangement among elderly Taiwanese. It is because that most old people selected living arrangements mainly based upon the “remote thoughts”, and planned to conquer the risk event in the end of life cycle through the enlargement of family structure. Eventually, though the elderly people who selected to “live with married children” sill maintained the previous living arrangement even after their health got worsen, those who selected to “live alone”, or “only live with spouse” were being impacted much more by “the accident”. It means that elderly people who lost their abilities of IADLs, became widowed, or were confronted with other important life events would look for care resources through the transition of living arrangement. In contrast with that elderly Americans tend to view disabilities of ADLs as the reference to the decision of changing their living arrangement, the elderly people in Taiwan appear to take the disabilities of IADLs as a warning of personal health problem, and to respond such warning through the transition of living arrangement. This contrast shows that the elderly people in Taiwan respond the change of health status more immediately than in Western. Moreover, besides health status, economic resource variables were the key factors influencing living arrangements. But elderly people’s willingness to live with married children was not in inverse proportion to their income level. Hence, I believe that economic resources should be considered as the opportunity cost that could support elderly people for choosing living arrangements based on the preference.

Furthermore, to assess the prevalence of unmet needs in ADLs and IADLs, and identify the relevant factors of unmet needs, my study regarded “living arrangements” as the structural indicator of informal support networks, and considered “the expression of unmet needs” as the functional indicator of the function of support networks. I supposed that living arrangements (structural indicators) and care networks (functional indicators) were the important predictors of unmet needs. The results indicate that the elderly people who lived alone were the high-risk group of unmet needs. However one third among them had not expressed the unmet needs. It shows that the heterogeneity of live- alone-elderly people deserve our attentions. Secondly, though most disabled elderly people received the care services provided from informal support network, it was about 30% among the elderly people in the community that had once experienced the situations of unmet needs. Especially when their spouse as the caregiver, the proportion of the disabled elderly who expressed unmet needs were relatively high. It implies that the situation of elderly-cared-by-elderly deserved more attentions!

In general, my study stood on the position of elderly people to examine the care services elderly people received under the double pressure of familism and statism. I found that it could not anymore satisfy the demands of elderly population for care services to depend wholly upon informal support networks and the intergenerational exchange. In conclusion, our long-term care policy shouldn’t emphasize the necessity of the co-residence with children, and insist such living arrangement as the ideal style of family. On the one hand, the government should regard the elderly people’s living-household as the unit of care provision, try its best to supply the care services to the household where elderly people was living, and prevent elderly people from the transition of living arrangements for receiving care services during the final life cycle phase. On the other hand, the government should also provide the supplements and supports to family care system. Thus, family will keep its abilities to provide elderly people with quality care services. If only so, the care needs of elderly people in different living arrangements will be all met.

伊慶春、陳玉華. (1998). 奉養父母方式與未來奉養態度之關連. 人口學刊, 19, 1-32.new window

行政院社會福利推動委員會長期照顧制度規劃小組. (2006). 改善長期照顧居家式服務各項措施規劃報告. 台北: 行政院社會福利推動委員會.

行政院經濟建設委員會. (2004). 中華民國台灣地區民國93至140年人口推計: 行政院經濟建設委員會.

何繼慶. (1994). 社會支持系統對社區老人心理健康的影響. 國立台灣大學公共衛生研究所碩士論文.

吳淑瓊, 王正, 呂寶靜, 莊坤洋, 張媚, 戴玉慈 (2001). 建構長期照護體系先導計畫第一年計畫: 行政院社會福利推動委員會長期照護專案小組、內政部,行政院衛生署.

吳淑瓊, 王正, 呂寶靜, 莊坤洋, 張媚, 戴玉慈 (2003). 建構長期照護體系先導計畫第三年計畫: 行政院社會福利推動委員會長期照護專案小組、內政部,行政院衛生署.

吳淑瓊, 呂寶靜, 盧瑞芬. (1998a). 配合我國社會福利制度之長期照護政策研究. 台北: 行政院研究發展考核委員會.

吳淑瓊, 呂寶靜, 盧瑞芬. (1998b). 配合配合我國社會福利制度之長期照護政策研究: 行政院研究發展考核委員會編印.

張世雄. (1997). 高齡社會福利政策的思考. 政策月刊, 28, 5-7.new window

張明正. (1997). 台灣地區高齡人口自評健康及弁鉬棆炊妍l蹤研究. 孫得雄, 齊力與李美玲主編, 人口老化與老年照護. 台北: 中華民國人口學會.

梁浙西, 張明正, 吳淑瓊. (1993). 台灣地區老人健康狀況與醫療服務利用. 李孟芬主編), 台灣地區老人保健與生活研究論文集(第一集) (pp. 2-1~2-25). 台中: 台灣省家庭計畫研究所.

莊坤洋, 陳育慧, 曹愛蘭, 吳淑瓊. (2004). 實驗社區身心弁鉬棆牧怚撩”牴搢D之盛行率與其決定因子. 臺灣公共衛生雜誌, 23(3), 169-180.

連賢明. (1994). 台灣老人的居住選擇. 國立台灣大學經濟學研究所碩士論文.

陳正芬, 王正. (2001). 長期照護需求與社會救助系統間的競合關係. 社區發展季刊, 95, 111-121.new window

陳正芬, 吳淑瓊. (2006). 家庭照顧者對長期照護服務使用意願之探討. 人口學刊, 32, 出版中.new window

陳妙盡, 王德睦, 莊義利. (1997). 台灣地區老人健康狀況與居住安排. 孫得雄, 齊力與李美玲主編, 老人老化與老人照護. 台北: 中華民國人口學會.new window

陳奎如. (2002). 男性家庭照顧者之研究. 國立政治大學社會學研究所碩士論文, 台北.

陳肇男. (1999a). 90年代臺灣地區老人之居住安排. 胡勝正主編, 老人問題與政策研討會論文集. 台北: 財團法人孫運詮學術基金會中央研究院經濟研究所.

陳肇男. (1999b). 居住安排. 老年三寶:老本、老伴與老友:台灣老人生活狀況探討 (pp. 53-100). 台北市: 中央研究院經濟研究所.

陳肇男, 史培爾. (1999). 臺灣地區現代化過程對老人居住安排之影響. 人口變遷與社會經濟發展研討會論文集. 台北: 中央研究院經濟研究所.

章英華. (1994). 變遷中的家戶組成與奉養態度--臺灣的例子. 國立臺灣大學社會學刊, 23, 1-34.new window

關華山. (1996). 台灣老人居住安排之決定過程. 台灣老人的居住環境 (pp. 79). 台北: 田園城市文化.

關華山, 齊力, 陳格理, 陳覺惠. (1992). 臺灣老人居住安排與居住問題之研究--兼論三代同堂. 台北: 內政部建築研究所籌備處研究計畫報告.

Chen, C.-n. (1996). Living apart from one's children in later life-The case of Taiwan. 臺灣社會學刊, 19, 57-93.

Chen, C.-n. (1998). Change of living arrangements and its consequences among the elderly in Taiwan. Proceeding of the national Science Council, Republic of China: part C: Humanities and Social Services, 9(2), 364-375.

Chevan, A. (1995). Holding on and Letting go: Residential mobility during widowhood. Research in Aging, 17(3), 278-302.

Choi, N. G. (1991). Racial differences in the determinants of living arrangements of widowed and divorced elderly women. The Gerontologist, 31(4), 496-504.

Choi, N. G. (1996a). Changes in the composition of unmarried elderly women's households between 1971 and 1991. Journal of Gerontological Social Work, 27(1/2), 113-130.

Choi, N. G. (1996b). The never-married and divorced elderly: Comparison of economic and health status, social support and living arrangement. Journal of Gerontological Social Work, 26, 3-25.

Choi, N. G. (2003). Coresidence between unmarried aging parents and their adult children: Who moved in with whom and Why? Research on Aging, 25(4), 384-404.

Cicirelli, V. G., Coward, R. T., & Dwyer, J. W. (1992). Siblings as caregivers for impaired elders. Research in Aging, 14(3), 331-350.

Collins, C., Stommel, M., King, S., & Given, C. W. (1991). Assessment of the attitudes of family caregivers toward community serices. The Gerontologist, 31(6), 756-761.

Coward, R. T., Cutler, S. J., & Schmidt, F. E. (1989). Differences in the household composition of elders by age, gender, and area of residence. The Gerontologist, 29 (6), 814-821.

Crimmins, E. M., & Ingegneri, D. G. (1990). Interaction and living arrangements of older parents and their children: Past trends, present determinants, future implications. Research on Aging, 12 (1), 3-35.

Dale, A., Evandrou, M., & Arber, S. (1987). The household structure of the elderly population in Britain. Aging and Society, 7 37-56.

Davey, A., Femia, E. E., Shea, D., Zarit, S. H., Stig Berg, G. S., & Smyer, M. A. (1999). How many elders receive assistance? A cross-national comparison. Journal of Aging and Health, 11 (2), 199-220.

Davis, M. A., Moritz, D. J., Neuhaus, J. M., Barclay, J. D., & Gee, L. (1997). Living arrangements, changes in living arrangements, and survival among community dwelling older adults. American Journal of Public Health, 87 (3), 371-377.

De Vos, S. (2000). Kinship ties and solitary living among unmarried elderly women in Chile and Mexico. Research on Aging, 22 (3), 262-289.

Desai, M. M., Lentzner, H. R., & Weeks, J. D. (2001). Unmet need for personal assistance with activities of daily living among older adults. The Gerontologist, 41(1), 82-88.

Dolinsky, A. L., & Rosenwaike, I. R. A. (1988). The role of demographic factors in the institutionalization of the elderly. Research on Aging, 10 (2), 235-257.

Esping-Andersen, G. (1999). Social Foundations of Postindustrial Economies. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Ferraro, K. F., & Farmer, M. (1999). Utility of health data from social surveys: Is there a gold standard for measuring morbidity? American Sociological Review, 64, 303-305.

Ferraro, K. F., & Kelley-Moore, J. A. (2001). Self-rated health and mortality among black and white adults: Examining the dynamic evaluation thesis. The Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 56B(4), S195-S205.

Fillenbaum, G. G., & Wallman, L. M. (1984). Changess in household composition of the elderly: A preliminary Investigation. Journal of Gerontology, 39(3), 342-349.

Findley, S. E. (1988). The Directionality and age selectivity of the health-migration relation: evidence from sequences of disability and mobility in the United States. International Migration Review, 22(3), 4-29.

Fonda, S. J., Clipp, E. C., & Maddoz, G. L. (2002). pattern in functioning among residents of an affordable assisting living housing facility. Gerontologist, 42(2), 178-187.

Freedman, R., Thornton, A., & Yang, R. S. (1994). Determinants of co-residence in extended households. In A. Thornton & H.-S. Lin (Eds.), Social Change and the Family in Taiwan. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.

Freedman, V. A. (1996). Family structure and the risk of nursing home admission. Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 51B(2), S61-S69.

Gelfand, D. E. (1999a). In-Home Services. In The Aging Network programs and Services (pp. 179-191). New York: Springer Publishing Company.

Gelfand, D. E. (1999b). Legislative bases for programs and services. In The Aging Network: programs and Services (pp. 11-25). NewYork: Springer.

Goldberg, G. S., Kantrow, R., Kremen, E., & Lauter, L. (1986). Spouseless, childless elderly women and their social supports. Social Work, March-April, 104-113.

Grimmins, E. (1990). Interaction and Living Arrangements of Older parents and Their Children: Past Trends, Present Determinants, Future Implications. Research on Aging, 12, 3-35.

Guralnik, J. M., & Simonsick, E. M. (1993). Physical disability in older Americans. Journal of Gerontology, 48(specialnissue), 3-10.

Hareven, T. K. (2001). Historiccal perspectives on aging and family. In R. H. Binstock & L. K. George (Eds.), Handbook of Aging and the Social Sciences (5th ed.). London: Academic Press.

Hasegawa, D., & Y., I. (1992). Psychosomatic approach to age-associated dementia. Paper presented at the The 5th Congress of Asian Chapter of the International College of Psychosomatic Medicine Taiwan: Taipei.

Hays, J. C. (2002). Living arrangements and the health status in later life: A review of recent literature. Public Health Nursing, 19(2), 136-151.

Hays, J. C., Fillenbaum, G. G., Gold, D. P., Shanley, M. T., & Blazer, D. G. (1995). Black-White and Urban-Rural Differences in stability of household composition among edlerly persons. Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 50B (5), S301-S311.

Hays, J. C., & George, L. K. (2002). The life-course trajectory toward living alone: Racial differences. Research on Aging, 24(3), 283-307.

Hays, J. C., Pieper, C. F., & Purser, J. L. (2003). Competing risk of household expansion or institutionalization in late life. Journal of Gerontology:Social Sciences, 58B (1), S11-S20.

Heenan, D. (2000). Expectations and attitudes affecting patterns of informal care in farming families in Northern Ireland. Aging and Society, 20, 203-216.

Hermalin, A. I., Ofsstedal, M. B., Chang, M.-C., & Hareven, T. K. (1996). Types of supports for the aged and their providers in Taiwan. In Aging and generational relations: Life-course and cross-cultural perspectives. New York: Aldine de Gruyter.

Hermalin, A. I., Ofstedal, M. B., & Baker, K. R. (2005). Moving from household structure to living arrangement transitions: What do we learn? (No. 05-61). University of Muchigan: Population Studies Center.

Himes, C. L., Hogan, D. P., & Eggebeen, D. J. (1996). Living arrangements of minority elders. Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 51B (1), S42-S48.

Huges, M. E., & Waite, L. L. (2002). Health in household context: Living arrangements and health in late middle age. Journal of Health and Social Behavior, 43, 1-21.

Idler, E. L., & Benyamini, Y. (1997). Self-rated health and morality: A review of twenty-seven community studues. Journal of Health and Social Behavior, 38(21), 37.

Iliffe, S., Tai, S. S., Haines, A., Gallivan, S., Goldenberg, E., Booroff, A., et al. (1992). Are elderly people living alone an at risk group? British Medical Journal, 305 (24 ), 1001-1004.

Jackson, D. J., Longino, C. F., Zimmerman, R. S., & Bradsher, J. E. (1991). Environmental adjustments to declining functional ability: Residental mobility and living arrangements. Research on aging, 13(3), 289-309.

Jacobzone, S., Cambois, E., Chaplain, E., Robine, J.-m., & OECD. (1998). Long term care services to older people, a perspective on future needs: the impact of an improving health of older persons. Paris: Organization for economic Co-operation and Development.

Jette, A., Tennstedt, S., & Branch, L. G. (1992). Stability of informal long-term care. Journal of Aging and Health, 4(2), 193-211.

Johnson, C. L., & Catalano, D. J. (1981). Childless elderly and their family supports. The Gerontologist, 21, 610-618.

Kanpp, M., Cambridge, P., Thomason, C., Beecham, J., Allen, C., & Darton, R. (1992). Care in the community: Challenge and demonstration: Ashgate.

Katz, M., Cunningham, W., Mor, V., Anderson, R. T., Kellogg, T., Zierler, S., et al. (2000). Prevalence and predictors of unmet need for supportive services among HIV-infected persons: Impact of case management. Medical Care, 38, 58-69.

Kennedy, J. (2001). Unmet and Undermet need for activities of daily living and instrumental activities of daily living assistance among adults with disabilities. Medical Care, 39 (2), 1305-1312.

Knapp, M., & Wistow, G. (1996). Social care markets in England: Early postreform experiences. Social Service Review, 70(3), 355-377.

Kramarow, E. A. (1995). The elderly who live alone in the United States: Historical perspectives on household change. Demography, 32(3), 335-352.

LaPlante, M. P., Kaye, H. S., Kang, T., & Harrington, C. (2004). Unmet need for personal assistance services: estimating the shortfall in hours of help and adverse consequences. The Journal of Gerontology, 59(2), S98-S108.

Lawton, M. P. (1981). An ecological view of living arrangements. The Gerontologist, 21(1), 59-66.

Lawton, M. P., Moss, M. S., & Kleban, M. H. (1984). Marital status, living arrangements, and the well-being of older people. Research on Aging, 6, 323-345.

Lee, L., & Willis, R. J. (2002). Patterns of intergenerational transfers in Southeast Asia. Journal of Marriage and Family, 64(3), 627-641.

Lee, M.-l., Lin, H.-s., & Chang, M.-C. (1995). Living arrangements of the elderly in Taiwan: Qualitative evidence. Journal of Cross-Cultural Gerontology, 10, 53-78.

Liang, J., Brown, J. W., Krause, N. M., Ofstedal, M. B., & Bennett, J. (2005). Health and living arrangements of older Americans: Does marriage matter? Journal of Aging and Health, 17 (3), 305-335.

Lima, J. C., & Allen, S. M. (2001). Targeting risk for unmet need: Not enough help versus no help at all. Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 56B(5), S302-S310.

Lin, H. (1998). Gender culture as economic determinant: Household resource allocation strategies among ethnic groups in Taiwan. 人文及社會科學集刊, 10(4), 611-659.

Litwak, E. (1985). The theoretical bases for primary-group networks and formal organizationd in modern industrial society. In Helping the elderly: The complementary roles of informal networks and formal systems. New York: The Guilford Press.

Litwak, E., & Longino, C. F., Jr. (1987). Migration Patterns among the elderly: A Developmental Perspective. The Gerontologist, 27(3), 266-272.

Longino, C. F., Jackson, D. J., Zimmerman, R. S., & Bradsher, J. E. (1991). The second move: Health and Geographic mobility. Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 46(4), S218-S224.

Magaziner, J., Cadigan, D. A., Richard Hebel, J., & Parry, R. E. (1988). Health and living arrangements among older women: Does living alone increase the risk of illness? Journal of Gerontology: Medical Sciences, 43 (5), M127-M133.

Maloney, S. K., Finn, J., Bloom, D. L., & Andresen, J. (1996). Personal decisionmaking style and long-term care choices. Health Care Financing Review, 18 (1), 141-155.

McCullough, L. B., Wilson, N. L., Teasdale, T. A., Kolpakchi, A. L., & Skelly, J. R. (1993). Mapping personal, familial, and professional values in long-term care decisions. The Gerontologist, 33(3), 324-332.

McFall, S., & Miller, B. H. (1992). Caregiver burden and nursing home admission of frail elderly persons. Journal of Gerontology: Social Sciences, 47(2), S73-79.

McGarry, K., & Schoeni, R. F. (2000). Social security, economic growth, and the rise in elderly widow's independence in the twentieth century. Demography, 37(2), 221-236.

Messeri, P., Silverstein, M., & Litwak, E. (1993). Choosing optimal support groups: A review and reformulation. Journal of Health and Social Behavior, 34, 122-137.

Miller, B. A., & McFall, S. (1991). The effect of caregiver's burden on change in frail older persons' use of formal helpwes. Journal of Health and Social Behavior, 32, 165-179.

Morris, R. G., Morris, L. W., & Britton, P. G. (1988). Factors affecting the emotional well-being of the caregiving on dementia sufferers. British Journal of Psychiatry, 153, 147-156.

Mutchler, J. E. (1990). Household composition among the nonmarried elderly: A comparison of Black and White women. Research on Aging, 12(4), 487-506.

Mutchler, J. E., & Bullers, S. (1994). Gender differences in formal care use in later life. Research on Aging, 16, 235-250.

Mutchler, J. E., & Burr, J. A. (1991). A longitudinal analysis of household and nonhousehold living arrangements in later life. Demography, 28(3), 375-390.

Newcomer, R., Kang, T., LaPlante, M. P., & Kaye, S. (2005). Living quarters and unmet need for personal care assistance among with disabilities. Journal of Gerontology, 60B(4), s205-s213.

Neysmith, S. (1997). Toeard a women friendly long-term care policy. In P. Evans & G. Wekerle (Eds.), Reconstructing the welfare state: Women and the Canadian experience. Toronto: University of toronto Press.

Noelker, L. S., & Bass, D. M. (1989). Home care for elderly persons: linkages between formal and informal caregivers. Journal of Gerontology, 44(S63), S70.

Nolan, M., Walker, G., Nolan, J., Williams, S., Poland, F., Curran, M., et al. (1996). Entry to care: positive choice or fait accompli? Developing a more proactive nursing response to the needs of older people and their carers. Journal of Advanced Nursing, 24, 265-274.

O'Bryant, S. L. (1988). Sibling support and older widows' well-being. Journal of Marriage and Family, 50, 173-183.

OECD. (1996). Caring for frail elderly people: policies in evolution (No. 19). Paris: Organization for Economic Cooperation Development.

Peek, C. W., Koropeckyj-cox, T., Zsembik, B. A., & Coward, R. T. (2004). Race comparisons of the household dynamics of older adults. Research on Aging, 26(2), 179-201.

Pendry, E., Barrett, G., & Victor, C. (1999). Changes in household composition among the over sixties: a longitudinal analysis of the health and lifestyles surveys. Health and Social Care in the community, 7(2), 109-119.

Penning, M. J. (1995). Cognitive impairment, caregiver burden, and the utilization of home health services. Journal of Aging and Health, 7(2), 233-253.

Peters, G. R., Hoyt, D. R., Babchuk, N., Kaiser, M., & Iljima, Y. (1987). Primary-group support systems of the aged. Research on Aging, 9, 392-416.

Pfeiffer, E. (1975). A short portable mental status questionnaire for the assessment of organic brain deficit in elderly patients. Journal of American Geriatrics Society, 23, 433-441.