題名:數位遊戲式注意力訓練與專注力生理訊號回饋對注意力、課室專注力與學業成就之影響

近年來數位遊戲式注意力訓練與專注力生理訊號回饋的研究逐漸興起,分別認為透過讓受試者從事數位遊戲與給予專注力生理訊號回饋的方式,可達成提升視覺注意力與培養專注力的效果。然而,非常少研究曾檢驗這兩種訓練活動對於教育場域變項的遷移效果。因此,本研究聚焦在數位遊戲式注意力訓練與專注力生理訊號回饋對於學生課室學習的影響。為了能在課室中實施專注力生理訊號回饋,研究者應用較能簡易安裝於課室教師教學情境的心電訊號感測器。本研究主要探討兩個主題:(1)分析學生課室情境中心率變異性非線性分析參數SD2(非線性分析中龐卡萊圖X2軸向上資料分布的標準差)與其主觀課室專注力之關連;(2)探討數位遊戲式注意力訓練與專注力生理訊號回饋對於學生視覺注意力、課室專注力與學業成就之影響。本研究以高雄市一所家商一年級四個班級學生為對象,隨機分派為不接受實驗操弄組(對照班)、給予專注力生理訊號回饋組(實驗班一)、進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練組(實驗班二)與給予專注力生理訊號回饋再加上進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練組(實驗班三),人數依序為34人、32人、34人與42人。針對兩個研究主題,以對照班資料進行研究主題一之分析,而針對研究主題二的部分,研究者依據2(數位遊戲式注意力訓練:分成進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練與未進行訓練兩個水準)×2(專注力生理訊號回饋,分成給予專注力生理訊號回饋與未給予回饋兩個水準)的架構進行準實驗研究。數位遊戲式注意力訓練於課後進行,學生需完成每週2.8 小時,總計3 週,共 8.5 小時的數位遊戲式注意力訓練。專注力生理訊號回饋是在每堂物理課開始時,以小組競賽的型式,給予專注力生理訊號回饋卡,並依回饋卡上的數值進行競賽。透過皮爾森積差相關分析,研究主題1的結果顯示:學生心率變異性非線性分析參數SD2值與學生主觀課室專注力的相關值為0.38,SD2值對於主觀課室專注力之解釋量為14%;透過三因子混合變異數分析與二因子變異數分析的統計檢定,研究主題2的結果顯示:(2-1)視覺注意力部分:進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練的學生在後測與延後測,均高於未進行數數位遊戲式注意力訓練組。(2-2)課室專注力部分:進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練的學生在課室專注力第一次中測得分高於未進行訓練組,而給予專注力生理訊號回饋的學生在三次課室專注力中測的分數均高於未給予回饋組。(2-3)學業成就部分:就數位遊戲式注意力訓練的影響而言,在未給予專注力生理訊號回饋的條件下,未進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練學生的學業成就分數高於進行訓練組,但是在給予專注力生理訊號回饋的條件下,進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練學生的學業成就分數高於未進行訓練組。就專注力生理訊號回饋的影響而言,在未進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練的條件下,專注力生理訊號回饋對於學業成就沒有顯著影響,但是在進行數位遊戲式注意力訓練的條件下,給予專注力生理訊號回饋組的學業成就分數高於未給予回饋組。總結而言,本研究的結果發現數位遊戲式注意力訓練能顯著提升學生視覺注意力,專注力生理訊號回饋能顯著增進學生課室專注力,而數位遊戲式注意力訓練需配合給予專注力生理訊號回饋才能對於學業成就產生正向影響。本研究依據結果進行討論與提出未來研究建議。

In recent years, the studies of attention training with digital games and neurofeedback for concentration are growing gradually. These studies consider that the function of visual attention can be improved after receiving the attention training with digital games and the concentration can be enhanced by providing neurofeedback for particular behaviors. However, previous studies did not investigate the effect transferred from the above two activities to the context of classrooms. To bridge this gap, our study apply ECG sensor which can be easily settled down in the classroom and focus on the influences of attention training with digital gams and neurofeedback on students’ learning during physical class. Two main topics are: (a) To analyze the relation between SD2 parameter and the concentration in classroom of students; (b) To examine the effect of attention training with digital games and neurofeedback for concentration on students’ visual attention, concentration in classrooms, and academic achievement. The participants from four class in one vocational high school was chosen in this study. Four classes were randomly assigned as control group (34 students), group 1 (32 students, provided neurofeedback for concentration), group 2 (34 students, receiving attention training with digital games), group 3 (42 students receiving attention training as well provided neurofeedback for concentration). Data from the control group was used for topic 1. In terms of topic 2, two-factor factorial designed was used that were attention training (including two levels: attention training and without receiving attention training) and neurofeedback for concentration (including two levels: neurofeedback and without being provided neurofeedback). The participants were asked to exercise attention training with digital games after school and neurofeedback integrated with group competition was provided during physical class in which students were provided a feedback card regarding the degree of concentration at the last physical class. The result of topic 1 showed that the relation between SD2 parameter and the concentration in classroom of students was 0.38. The variance of the concentration in classroom explained by SD2 parameter was 14%. The results of topic2 were (a) visual attention: The participants receiving attention training with digital games had higher visual attention than the participants without receiving attention training; (b) concentration in classroom: The participants who were provided neurofeedback for concentration had higher concentration in classroom than the participants without being provided for neurofeedback; (c) Academic achievement: Attention training with digital games and neurofeedback for concentration had interaction effect on the academic achievement. In the condition of without being provided neurofeedback for conctentration, attention training with video games lowered students’ academic achievement. However, in the condition of being provided neurofeedback for concentration, attention training with video games enhanced students’ academic achievement; In the condition of without receiving attention training with digital game, neurofeedback did not have significant influence on students’ academic achievement. However, in the condition of students receiving attention training, neurofeedback enhanced students’ academic achievement. In sum, this study found that attention training with digital games can enhance students’ visual attention, and neurofeedback improved students’ concentration in classrooms. As for the academic achievement, only students who both received attention training with digital games and were provided neurofeedback can have the best academic achievement. Based on the results, several suggestions for the future studies and the implications for teaching were provided.