題名:虛構或真實?從漫畫「俠王傳」談影視史學與臺灣史研究的交集

隨著大眾傳媒資訊的普及,以視覺影像論述為主的「影視史學」,已在現今歷史 訊息接受中扮演重要角色。由於影視史學所指涉的傳佈方式,除視覺影像與影片外,還可包 括各種動、靜態的圖像符號,所以無論量平面的照相、圖畫,抑或立體造型的雕塑、建築、 圖像等,都可作為傳達歷史認知的媒介。透過影視史學的傳佈,不但可補傳統文字「書寫史 學」的不足,也較易讓人對過去事實有清楚認知。   台灣坊間曾出版一套甚受國、高中學子喜愛的漫畫∼《俠王傳》,該書以日治初期台灣 抗日運動為背景,雖然當中虛構成分頗多,血腥爆力不少,時空錯置俱在,人物描繪失真, 對日治時期台灣史的解讀多有偏頗。雖為如此,因該書有效凸顯日治時期「前其武官總督時 代」的統治模式,描繪抗日事件的風起雲湧,訴說紛亂時局的底層社會實景,加以標示台日 歷史文化圖象、符號,可說已部分還原日治初期的台灣歷史。   本文試圖以影視史學之法,藉漫畫《俠王傳》一書作連結以解析日治時期台灣史,除判 別影視史學的運用與侷限外,也呼籲歷史教育能多多利用青少年所喜的有效素材。

Because of the spread of mass media, Historiophoty, the subject discussing vision and image, now plays the major role in expressing historical information. Not only the vision and image were composed of this subject, but all kinds of icon or symbol such as photo, picture, sculpture, and architecture were sited as the media of recognition history as well. Comparing with the Historiography, the subject stressing the pattern of written, the former was recognized the past more clearly. Several years ago, a set of comic books named "Xia Wang Zhuan" was popular with Taiwan teenagers. It was described the brave behavior about the Taiwanese resistance against Japanese. Although these comic books were full of mistakes in figure and times, still good at depicting the colonial pattern of "the former military governor period", telling the truth about Taiwan social background, and introducing the history and culture both Taiwan and Japan. No mention the great affairs about Taiwanese attacking the Japanese. This paper refers to the use of Historiophoty, mixing the theme of Taiwan history under Japanese rule, inspecting the range of use and limit as well as suggesting historical educators should choice the useful material loved by young people to making the historical teaching more efficiently.