題名:彈性學習節數的規畫與應用

面對國民中小學課程綱要的實施,在學校所需要進行課程發展的全部學習節數當中,最真挑戰性的部分,莫過於「彈性學習節數」的規畫與應用。因為,這個部分不但沒有能力指標可作為學校及教師設計課程的依據,而且也沒有現成的教科書可供教師選用。因此,學校教育人員需要自行規劃及決定彈性學習節數的課程與教學。本文旨在論述彈性學習節數的規畫原則及應用方式,以期學校能夠在精心設計之下,創造多元而統整的學習內容與活動,提供學生更多樣的學習機會。文中首先釐清彈性學習節數與學校本位課程之間的區別,然後分別就彈性學習節數整體節數的決定、規畫原則、及應用方式和規晝表等提出說明,以作為實務工作者的參酌。

The arrangement and development of the "flexible learning periods" is the most challenging part among the school level curriculum development tasks in implementing the Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guideline. Since there has no "competency index" on which curriculum development could be based on and there has no textbook could be adopted by school teachers, it is an inevitable task for schools and teachers to decide and develop the curriculum and instruction for flexible learning periods. The purpose of this paper is to provide principles of planning and ways of applying the flexible learning periods. This paper starts with a distinction between the concepts of flexible learning periods and school-based curriculum, then discusses the decision of the amount of, principles of planning, and ways of applying flexible learning periods.