題名:跨族群政治討論網絡的形成及其影響因素

族群作為一個區隔人群的社會分類原則對臺灣民眾的政治活動與國家認同有相當程 度的影響。當族群內部的國家與身分認同的和其他族群之間存有相當差異時,跨族群政治討 論會是相當敏感的議題,本文旨在探討臺灣跨族群政治討論網絡之組成,以及影響跨族群政 治討論形成之因素,並且回答以下幾個問題:1)跨族群界限的政治討論是否存在?2)如果跨 族群的政治對話的確存在時,又是什麼因素及在什麼條件下,一個社會行動者原意進行這樣 的政治討論?運用「族群關係基礎調查」研究所收集的全國代表性樣本(n=1,401),勾勒臺灣 族群政治討論關係圖像。資料結木指出臺灣跨族群政治討論相當程度受族群態度與政治對話 興趣的影響,同時其作用力因族群而有差異。跨族群政治討論關係之形成主要仍受到社會關 係強度、社會異質性與政治立場一致性的影響,並反映族群間政治權力地位的差異,人口多 數族群較可能透過主動遊說政黨立場不同的他族朋友,而少數族群的跨族政治互動則偏向強 化自己和暨動他人相同的政治見解。族群互動中當被比較的族群產生與「刻板印象」的「地 位不一致」現象時,會制跨族群互動。

When individual political attitudes and notions of national identity indicate strong ethnic differentiation, political discussion networks that cross ethnic lines can exert a significant impact on political-social integration. The authors address three questions regarding this topic: a)What common tendencies can be identified in the formation of political discussion networks that cross ethnic lines? b)What respondent variables (e.g,. inter-ethnic contact experience, inter-ethnic language fluency, inter-ethnic psychological makeup, inter-ethnic consciousness, and extent of political motivation) are associated with the formation of political discussions that cross ethnic lines? and c)To what extent do such respondent/dyadic variables as degree of relational closeness, heterogeneity of respondent-contact social backgrounds, heterogeneity of respondent-contact social backgrounds, and homogeneity of respondent-contact political preferences influence the formation of political discussion networks that cross ethnic lines. Data from a stratified representative sample in Taiwan indicate that such networks reflect inter-ethnic psychological makeups, intra-ethnic consciousness, and political motivation. Thus, the respondent/dyadic variables exert different effects on cross-ethnic political discussion network formation, with majority viewholders making greater effort to persuade friends from other ethnic backgrounds, and minority viewholders reinforcing their own political preferences. An additional factor discussed in this paper is ethnic stereotyping.