題名:臺北市中小學教學輔導教師制度第一年試辦實施成效評鑑研究

本研究旨在進行意見調查研究,以瞭解臺北市立師範學院附設實驗小學(簡稱實小)試辦教學輔導教師制度的成效。研究採取文獻分析法、調查研究法、半結構式訪問調查法,首先蒐集教學輔導教師制度的文獻,繼而發展調查問卷,透過問卷調查了解教學輔導教師、夥伴教師、以及相關行政人員對於教學輔導教師制度試辦成效的看法。另進行半結構式訪問,進行實施意見及理念的蒐集,最後探討歸納出具體可行的建議,供相關實施單位與人員改進制度成效之參考。 研究發現實施教學輔導教師制度有助於實小下列正向發展:(1)能協助解決夥伴教師的學校生活適應問題;(2)能增強夥伴教師的教學能力;(3)能協助解決夥伴教師教學問題;(4)能協助夥伴教師專業成長;(5)能協助建立學校專業互動文化。此外,教學輔導教師及夥伴教師對雙方彼此的互動大多感到滿意,教學輔導教師也感到能夠專業成長。最後,雙方大多願意繼續擔任輔導工作或接受輔導。 至於實小在推行教學輔導教師制度過程中,所遭遇的困難主要有:(1)教學輔導教師輔導人數過多,負擔過重;(2)教學輔導教師與夥伴教師的配對不能在任教年段及學科上相近;(3)學校行政人員對夥伴教師的宣傳不夠詳細明確,以致影響其接受輔導的意願;(4)夥伴教師未安排接受職前訓練,以致其末能充分掌握制度的精神及成長的相關策略與知識;(5)教學輔導教師與夥伴教師的互動時間不容易安排,互動空間受限;(6)雖有跨組的團體互動,但僅偶而為之,不甚普遍。

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of mentor teacher program of Taipei City which was implemented by the first time in Taiwan. The research methods are literature review, questionnaire survey, and semi-structured interview. According to the survey and interview findings, the positive impacts of the mentor teacher program were: (1)Helping partner teachers (proteges) adapt to school environments, (2) enhancing the instructional skills of partner teachers, (3) assisting partner teachers to solve instructional problems, (4) improving the professional development of partner teachers, and (5) shaping the culture of professional interactions among teachers. In addition, not only did mentor teachers and partner teachers feel satisfied with their interactions, they were also willing to continue their relationships. The problems of the program were found to be the following: (1) some menter teachers were responsible for more than two partner teachers, and therefore their workload was too heavy; (2) some menter teachers were not matched with the partner teachers who taught the same grade level or subject matter; (3) the partner teachers were not well informed of the intention of the program; (4) the partner teachers were not provided with a preservice training of the program; (5) the mentor teachers and partner teachers did not have adequate time for informal and formal conferencing, planning, and conversation; and (6) there were only few group-interaction opportunities for mentor teachers and partner teachers. Based on the research findings, some recommendations are proposed to improve the implementation of the program.