題名:以置身所在做為心理學研究的目標現象及其相關之方法論

藉助現象學的還原思考,由檢討「研究者對心理現象的理解關係」出發,本文得以避開把心理現象實體化、對象化的主客分立研究關係,建構非實體論的心理學研究方法,提出「置身所在」(situatedness)做為心理學研究的一個可能的目標現象,並提供了通達此一目標現象的方法論。置身所在指的是某一個生活的涉入狀態(involvement)在其中某些特定的社會文化視框為人們所用,而事物也因此被朝著某些特定的方向來理解,人們並且依此而採取某些特定的處理行動。本文以詮釋現象學的思考徑路來規劃置身所在的特徵性質,並認為因為置身所在有作為生活行事中事物的意義來源(a source of meaning)這樣的本質,它必須被當成一種「現象學的現象(a phenomenological phenomenon)」來對待。現象學的現象指的即是那個使事物被如此這般照見但又同時隱匿其自身者,而置身所在正有著這種使事物在其中而得以被理解但又隱匿於我們的覺察之外的特質。因著這個瞭解,本文也進一步規劃了解明置身所在的詮釋學方法論,詳細描述了實際操作上的各個分析步驟,並以實際的研究例証說明。如此形構的心理學研究徑路,是嚐試在實証論心理學的知識論與方法論之外,開放出一個新的心理學研究與知識地帶。

Starting with a phenomenological reflection on the relationship of researchers to psychological phenomena, in the present paper I constructed a non-realism approach to psychology, proposed to have “situatedness” as a target phenomenon for psychological research, and provided a method of analysis for disclosing it. Situatedness can be described as a particular life involvement wherein one is situated such that things appear in certain manners and, accordingly, one manages them in certain ways. In hermeneutical phenomenological thinking, due to its nature of being a source of meaning to things that are encountered in our lives, situatedness must be treated in accordance with characteristics of a phenomenological phenomenon. A phenomenological phenomenon indicates that which makes something seen as such but at the same time does not show itself. Situatedness is precisely that from which we see things with their certain meanings, and at the same time, that which remains hidden away from our awareness. Accordingly, I also articulated the corresponding interpretative methodology, describing in detail the operations of each step of analysis, and demonstrating these operations with examples. This construction of situatedness to be a target phenomenon for psychological research is an effort to go beyond positivist epistemology and methodology in psychology and open up a new realm for psychological knowledge and research.