題名:臺北縣地方派系與黑道互動模式之研究

本研究係從質化與量化兩種方式,進行台北縣地方派系與黑道的互動關係研究。從質化分析來看,台北縣的黑道幫派與地方派系之間確實存在著恩庇侍從關係。黑道幫派與地方派系不僅平常就從事生意上的結合,選舉時更是候選人在買票拉票、綁樁及固票的重要助手。但是,地方派系與黑道幫派之間的結合,兩者並非二而一,一而二的綜合體。台灣地方政治的主體仍是一般政治人物,不是黑道。其次,從量化分析中,也可以看出黑道與得票率之間的顯著相關,足以再次證明黑金政治的嚴重性。但是,從派系、政黨與黑道三者和得票率之間不具顯著相關來看,某些特定政黨和地方派系,不必然會為黑道參選有加分效果;同樣地,黑道所以能當選,借助的是幫派份子的力量,顯然政黨和派系對他們也不能產生加分效果。從量化研究上來看,政黨和派系如果願意和黑道幫派劃清鴻溝,對一己之政治實力,影響應該不會很大。

It is generally believed that some political factions are patrons to gangsters in Taiwan’s local politics. In order to investigate this proposi-tion we chose Taipei County as a case study. We define the gangsters are those who were convicted by the Preventive Provisions Against Organized Crimes. There are 14 this sort of persons right now in Taipei and Tauyuan jails. We have interviewed with all these gangsters. Comple-mentarily, we also have interviewed with 8 police officials whose major duty is responsible to gang affairs. Moreover, we have interviewed with other 19 people, mostly who are politicians in Taipei country. The infor-mants, especially gang criminals, confirm that within the campaigning, they help to do vote-buying, mobilize voters and consolidate voters’ sup-ports for some certain candidates. More importantly, some of these can-didates are politicians in local factions. But, politicians in any local faction might be gangsters; local political factions are never gangs. Local faction and gang are not the head and tail of a coin. Therefore, the determinant of Taipei County politics is still at the hands of local factions and not be-longing to gangs. However, the coefficient relationship between the can-didates with gang background and their vote rates are significantly posi-tive. It reveals that there is a serious problem in Taiwan’s local politics of gangster’s participation into election. Paradoxically, there is no signify-cant coefficient among the dependent variable--vote rate and the indepen-dent variables--gang background, political party and faction. It tells us that even a gangster with the nomination from a political party or in the recommendation of any local faction may not have benefits from it. Gang-sters win elections only because of themselves. To conclude, if a political party or a local political faction wants to make a clear-cut demarcation with gangsters, it is possible and will not get damage from it.