題名:阮籍《詠懷詩》的隱喻世界--以「鳥」的意象映射為例

阮籍(210~263),為曹魏後期(正始)的重要詩人。《晉書》本傳載其「作詠懷詩八十餘篇,為世所重。」鍾嶸《詩品指其「厥旨淵放,歸趣難求」,而清沉德潛也評其「反覆凌亂,興寄無端」。在今日文本的「不確定性」已成文學理論界熱門研究課題時,阮籍詩的晦澀難解,正是後人大可詮釋的空間。 因此本文嘗試從傳統的歷史研法中加入當代語言學隱喻認知的角度,就阮籍詩中意象鮮明的「鳥」為攝取角度,以期揭開詩中撲朔迷離的神秘面紗。首先就傳統隱喻修辭與當代隱喻觀的區別加闡釋,其次為加強內容的度及廣度,增加「鳥」的意象溯源一章,以為意象映射的參考依據。 阮籍的《詠懷詩》雖然不易讀懂,但卻不妨礙我們的審限活動。當詩的意旨成了一個「謎」時,有人依據阮籍的思想、時代遭獲去揣測,固然不失為嚴謹可行的方法;然而不同的時代、不同的時空、用不同的視角去切入,或可發掘詩的不同意趣與豐富面相,值得以一新的視角去探觸其中的隱喻世界。

The yonghuai shi詠懷詩(“Poems From My Heart”) of Ruan Ji (210-263), an outstanding poet of the Wei-Jin Periods, have been well received by his contemporaries. Zhong Rong 鍾嶸,however, in his critical work Shih Pin詩品(A Criticsim of Poetry) points out that Ruan Ji’s “’Poems From My Heart’ have profound meaning in it, yet are hard to pin down.” Shen Deqian沈德潛of the Qng Dynasty also criticizes Ruan Ji’s “Poem From My Heart” as bulky and repetitive, their meanings are ambiguous. The concept of “Indeterminacy” has recently become one of the important issues in criticism. Even though the main themes of Ruan Ji’s poems hae been notoriously ambiguous, using the idea of “indeterminacy,” we might be able to see his poems from another perspective. In this article, the author attempts to combine the traditional historical methodology and modern concepts of metaphor to unveil how Ruan Ji uses the metaphor of bird in his poems to achieve his poetical effects. First, the author will introduce the traditional concept of metaphor as rhetoric device; then use the image of “birds” as example to illustrate how image and metaphor work. Ruan Ji’s “Poems From My Heart” might be ambiguous; they, however, will not obstruct our aesthetic activity. When the meaning of a poem becomes ambiguous, the reader might be able to reach its meaning of a poem becomes ambiguous, the reader might be able to reach its meaning from the thoughts, the epoch, as well as other methods. However, since indeterminacy exists in the poems, readers in later times are provided with diverse angles to understand and appreciate the poems.