題名:地方派系與國民黨:衰退還是深化?

為探應地方派系與國民黨間呈何種關係型態,本文以1983-2001年區域立委選舉為例,分別從份量與效交兩個面向進行測量。透過總體資料建構與分析,初步發現:國民黨內地方派系在份量上,自八○年初逐漸提升,並於八○年代末九○年代初達到高峰,但進入九○年代中期則逐漸對降;在效率方面,九○年代相較於八○年代則遜色不少。地方派與國民黨的關係型態,在八○年代初至九○年代初呈「選舉效率增長」且「深化政黨」的型態。而九○年代之後,則是呈現「選舉效率衰退」但「深化政黨」的關係型態,可說南衰退與深化並存。這樣的關係型態變遷,也解釋了國民黨在立委選舉的成功與失敗。然而,哪些因素造成地方派深化國民黨,以及地方派系選舉效率的衰退,將是值得後續探討的課題。

This paper uses two indicators to identify the relationship between local factions and the Kumintang (KMT): the rate of nominations, and the efficiency of elections. The study intends to estimate the local factions election efficiency and their nomination percentage in legislative elections during the period 1983-2001. During the 1980s, the election efficiency of local factions was a rising efficiency in the relationship between the KMT and the local factions as larger quotas of KMT nominations were occupied by faction-linked candidates. Lesser faction-linked nominee quotas on the KMT lists during the declining years of 1995-2001 characterized a lower election efficiency. This transitional relationship perhaps explains the KMT’s failure in the legislative elections during 1983 to 2001. It would be interesting to discuss the factors that caused local factions to lose electoral efficiency and deepen the crisis of the KMT.