題名:王龍溪之虛寂說的特色

本文探討王龍溪之本體工夫論中虛寂與無的觀念,及其與陽明學發展之關係。王龍溪對本體與工夫之看法,具有綜合性的傾向,但堅持本體優先之立場。其以虛寂闡釋本體,一方面貫徹本體之理解非得之於經驗知識,一方面肯定本體為一切價值之根源。而其致虛之工夫,乃以良知為虛體而立,故其內涵即是致良知。在與佛道之比較上,王龍溪以良知虛寂感通的體用關係作為融攝佛老之理論依據,代表晚明三教合一的儒學立場。

This paper aims to analyze Wang Lung-his’s concept of “Emptiness” and evaluate his contribution to the development of Wang Yang-ming’s hsin-hsueh. Wang Yang-ming’s outstanding propositions such as the essence of mind, liang-chih, aroused a lot of discussion after his death. Wang Lung-his, Wang yang-ming’s prominent disciple, focused his explanation on the unity of Pen-ti (本體) and Kung-fu (工夫) in order to develop and spread Yang-ming’s thought. According to this paper’s analysis, Lung-his’s explanation, especially the concept of Emptiness, corresponded with Yang-ming’s discipline. Furthermore, it could unify Taoism and Buddhism. As a whole, We may well say that his concept of Emptiness represents an important style in the development of Yang-ming’s thought.