題名:對虛性/實性和諧的批判與期待:論凌叔華小說中的父親形象

凌叔華(1900-1990)是「五四」時期著名的女作家,擅於描寫大家閨秀式女性人物。長期以來,有關凌叔華及其作品的研究出現兩個現象:一、人物研究方面以女性與兒童為主,男性人物明顯被忽視;二、寫作技巧方面強調其含蓄、委婉、冷靜、諷刺等特色,但鮮少探討這些特色和男性人物塑造之間的關係。筆者認為,除女性人物外,凌叔華對男性的刻畫也很出色及多樣化,這些男性人物所能揭示的形象意義也非常值得探究。就父親人物而言,凌叔華的作品裏便有好幾種類型,而且各具特色與意義。如此,本文將以凌叔華小說(特別是兒童文學和自傳體小說)中的父親人物為研究對象,探討這些類型各異的父親人物及其所體現的形象意涵,並說明作者與人物形象塑造、寫作手法之間實際上是有著一種內在的邏輯關聯,即是批判虛性和諧、講究實性和諧的父女關係之心理動因與目的。在論析過程中,本文將從「五四」時期的歷史文化背景談起,並結合中國本土倫理、社會心理學和性別學的觀點來解讀凌叔華筆下的父親形象,以期進一步挖掘和認識這位女作家及其作品。

Ling Shuhua was a woman writer in May Fourth Era. She has gained great attention by researchers on her writing of female and children characters. Furthermore, Ling Shuhua's writing skills are regarded as implicative, euphemistic, satiric and dispassionate. However, the male images, which may conceive special significance have been neglected for a long time. Much less the study on the relationship between male characterization and the author's writing intention. As subset of male characters, Ling Shuhua's father images could enrich our appreciation on the writer and her works. Therefore, this research will mainly focus on Ling Shuhua's father images in her fictions, especially her children and autobiographical writings. On the other hand, historical and cultural background, perspectives of Chinese ethics value, psychology and gender studies will used in analyzing the above images. The purpose of this paper is to outline the inner logic and connection between Ling Shuhua's father images and her writing intention, which is to criticize the pseudo-harmony, insist on real-harmony of father-daughter relationship.