題名:臺北市國小教師利用國立臺灣科學教育館教學資源之調查研究

本研究旨在以台北市國小教師為對象,利用自編之「國小教師利用科教館教育資源之現況與互動模式調查表」做為工具,來了解教師利用科教館教育活動或資源進行教學的情況與遭遇的各個面向的困難,並探究教師利用科教館相關教育活動或資源發展學校本位課程之意願,及可能的合作策略。本研究結果可整理為如下四點:(一)大部分教師每年利用科教館資源的次數不多,在使用上,以科教館網站、立體電影和導覽解說的使用率最高,而以科學諮詢、科教之友和大眾科學講座的使用率最低;(二)教師利用科教館教育資源的動機是配合學校課程或學校校外教學,且傾向於以解說員解說的方式來安排學生參觀;(三)在所遭遇的困難方面,教師多認為自己對科教館的資源不熟悉或未受與科教館相關課程的訓練,且擔憂學生的安全、調課不易時間難配合或催繳參觀費用,以及認為門票太貴、相關活動不能配合學校課程需求、解說員不足、解說方式不易讓學生了解等等;(四)多數教師認同利用科教館資源來發展學校本位課程,但卻認為影響它的主要因素在科教館。此觀點凸顯其與學校本位課程發展的精神相違背,而科教館、學校和教師也必須正視此事實,共同合作以促進教師能更有能力與意願自行設計學習單與主動帶學生在科教館內進行學習,如此才能落實學校本位課程發展,有效提昇科教館與學校雙方在教育上的功能。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the cooperating mode using the educational resources from National Taiwan Science Education Center to develop a school-based curriculum by elementary school teachers in Taipei City. In this study, data were collected via survey. The subjects for the survey are 578 elementary school teachers. The self-designed questionnaire includes the cognition, methods, difficulties in the use of the educational resources from the National Taiwan Science Education Center, and also the attitude toward developing a school-based curriculum. According to the statistics, this study comes to the following conclusions. First, among these educational resources from Science Education Center, the teachers tend to use more dynamic activities than static ones. Approximately sixty percent of teachers used the educational resources from Science Education Center only once or twice last year. Second, approximately seventy percent of teachers tend to arrange interpreters for students’ visit to Science Education Center. Third, the teachers have encountered difficulties in using the educational resources of Science Education Center. These difficulties include: the knowing of the information of Science Education Center is not enough; the content of courses is difficult to be incorporated; the teachers have not been trained by the center; the illustration and interpreters are not enough. Fourth, more than ninety percent of the teachers are in the affirmative to use the educational resources of Science Education Center to develop a school-based curriculum. However, more than sixty percent of the teachers think that Science Education Center plays a more important role than the school. Based upon the conclusions, we provide suggestions for the Science Education Center, schools, and teachers.